Author Topic: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work  (Read 10154 times)

Offline tomwall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« on: August 26, 2007, 02:45:23 PM »
Currently using WEP on WLAN. Tried to increase security to WPA, but Icebox2 won't connect to WLAN. (Using same set up as I did for my Laptop)
Router/modem is a Billion BiPAC 7404VGP.
Would I need to enable Wireless Distribution System through a MAC address on the Billion? That seems odd as my Laptop connects easily to the Billion using WPA but the Icebox simply won't.
Appreciate any help.

Cheers,
Tom
 ???

Offline martymonster

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2007, 05:14:14 PM »
I have IceBox2, one connected via cat 5 and the other wireless.
My modem is Billion 7404 VGPM
On the Wireless Icebox
Wireless Radio - Enabled
SSID - same as in Billion
Security - WPA/WPA2
WPA Mode - WPA-PSK
WPA Crypto - TKIP
WPA -PSK passphrase - same as Billion

On Billion
Config -> Lan -> Wireless -> WLAN service - enabled
Config -> Lan -> Wireless -> Mode - 802.11b + g
Config -> Lan -> Wireless Security - WPA1 pre-shared key

Hope this helps


Offline tomwall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2007, 06:11:40 PM »
Hi,

Many thanks,

I have tried the set up exactly like yours, but it won't work! Rather peculiar. I even re-set the Icebox to start from scatch. I tried three times, then I gave up and reverted the whole set up to WEP.
I actually wrote down a complete set of procedures, for the Billion and the Laptop and the Icebox, all worked bar the Icebox2.
By the way, that Billion is a replacement for a Linksys (unit finally broke after two years of recurring problems) , what a difference! The Billion is way better and much more stable.  :)
I never did tried WPA on the Linksys.

Cheers,
Tom

Offline tomwall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2007, 09:08:15 AM »
Success,

I have made it work now. Turns out that the Icebox is limited as to how many charachters allowed in the string.
I originally had 64 (max) it worked for the Laptop but was evidently too much for the Icebox.

Many thanks for your help.

Cheers,
Tom
 :D

Offline martymonster

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2007, 09:47:41 AM »
As simple as that  ;D

dencar

  • Guest
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2007, 09:02:09 PM »
How many characters to make it work, please?

Offline tomwall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2007, 11:15:55 PM »
I used only eight - that fixed it. Encryption using odd and normal characters though.

Good luck

Tom :D

dencar

  • Guest
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2007, 05:46:06 PM »
Thanks, Tom, that worked. :)

Offline ptahs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2008, 11:40:57 PM »
Great, thanks for posting that clue about the limited characters/numbers under WPA. I've been able to get WEP working,b ut have been scratching my head over WPA for a couple of hours. It works with at least 11 characters for me.

Offline machunter46

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2008, 05:02:33 PM »
Works for me with 17

Offline hcornea

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #10 on: February 29, 2008, 01:37:46 PM »
Strange - I'm having a similar problem getting it to work.

Has anyone had success with
WPA2-PSK
AES crypto

and ten characters?  (I note the posts above seem to have used WPA and TKIP)

Thanks

Offline pszilard

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #11 on: September 23, 2008, 03:30:15 PM »
Strange - I'm having a similar problem getting it to work.

Has anyone had success with
WPA2-PSK
AES crypto

and ten characters?  (I note the posts above seem to have used WPA and TKIP)

Thanks

WPA2 doesn't work on the Icebox2. I had to set my Billion to WPA instead of WPA2. Not impressed.

Offline machunter46

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2008, 12:21:50 PM »
wpa-2 works fine for me

   
 
Security WPA/WPA2     
WPA mode   WPA-PSK
WPA crypto algorithm   TKIP
   

Rumour is there is a maximum password length , so start small and build it up
   
 


Offline clubbyr8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2008, 06:44:49 AM »
Doesn't work on my Billion (7300GA). Key set to 10 characters. Works OK on WEP.


Offline chispe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 WPA can't get it to work
« Reply #14 on: July 26, 2010, 12:25:42 PM »
I have abrand new Billion 7404VGOX, and the IceBox2 won't connect to it using WPA2. Never had a problem with my old Belkin from iiNet.
Also, my Apple TV won't keep the wireless connection with the new Belkin!
I will try the shorter password, but as I said, there was no problem with the Belkin.

An Error Has Occurred!

Call to undefined function seo_social_bookmarks()