Author Topic: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7  (Read 6331 times)

Offline xanthi

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« on: March 03, 2013, 03:46:15 PM »
It just hangs there ... with ... "Please Wait".

Anybody has the same problem?

Offline Dave at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1258
    • View Profile
    • IceTV Knowledgebase Articles
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2013, 08:36:41 PM »
IceTV stopped supporting the widget when Yahoo killed off their widget engine. 

But you could have a look at the old Installation and Troubleshooting page:
http://www.icetv.com.au/widgethelp.shtml
cheers

Dave
Customer Service

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2013, 04:40:39 PM »
It just hangs there ... with ... "Please Wait".

Anybody has the same problem?
This is not much help, but I have just upgraded to Win7 (32bit) and the widget is still working, so the problem must be caused by something else
Cheers,
Judy
Windows 7 Media Center; Last Update Feb 20 2006; Beyonwiz T4, T2

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2013, 04:42:47 PM »
IceTV stopped supporting the widget when Yahoo killed off their widget engine. 


Hmmm.  I did not know that  :o

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2014, 05:33:14 PM »
It just hangs there ... with ... "Please Wait".

Anybody has the same problem?
This is not much help, but I have just upgraded to Win7 (32bit) and the widget is still working, so the problem must be caused by something else

Well, I have two machines (both Win7) one 64bit and one 32 bit 

On the 64 bit machine, Yahoo kept crashing, so I gave up on it (with the error message "Yahoo widgets has stopped working") but up till yesterday it was working on my 32 bit laptop.  Every so often it would crash, but it would be fine the next time I booted up. Now, it crashes (yahoo) while the widget is still attempting to open   :'(

I really miss it - could IceTV come up with another solution please? :(

Offline choo

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2014, 09:58:05 PM »
I'm getting the 'stopped working' error now

Any reason why it has stopped working now even if it's not supported anymore?

Would really like a replacement as this was a great desktop widget!

is there a version that works that we can continue to run? it was worth the subscription price alone!

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2014, 02:00:29 AM »
Yes, my ICETV widget also stopped working last night 28/3/14 (on my 64 bit Win7 PC). I've tried all the tricks suggested in the ICETV help post by Daniel.

Note that my other 2 widgets still work - just the ICETV one doesn't. So, it's not a case of the Yahoo engine not working.

My symptoms are that it will attempt to load, sit there spinning it's wheel for a while and then just disappear.
Phil.
Beyonwiz T2, DVDO Duo Video Processor

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2014, 11:46:16 AM »
From the ICETV website under My account, it looks like the widget is actually working - just not showing on my screen.

28 March, 2014 at 11:14pm with XML
28 March, 2014 at 06:52pm with IceTV Remote - iPhone
28 March, 2014 at 11:35pm with Topfield TRF-2400
29 March, 2014 at 11:43am with Widget - PC
29 March, 2014 at 11:38am with Windows 7 MCE


Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2014, 05:35:06 PM »
Further to this puzzle; I've noticed that the widget somehow closes itself (hence it's disappearance from the screen). By right clicking on the widget icon in the widget list panel and then selecting "Open Widget", it once again comes up, spins its wheel, but then closes itself before it has a chance of dropping down to reveal the program listing.

Thus it's looking like that the issue is the automatic closing of the Widget all by itself ............It shouldn't be the widget itself as I've downloaded a fresh copy of the ICETV site and as mentioned earlier, my other two Yahoo widgets are working just fine.
« Last Edit: March 29, 2014, 05:38:19 PM by JPP »

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2014, 01:15:11 AM »
It seems the error is different, but the result is the same.  Also seems that something's gone wrong in the last few days.
I have these
 Smart Recording App tokens
Application name    Label
IceTV Remote for iPhone       4f67e3af-431e-4348-8603-8652c9ec7f08    
IceTV Widget for Windows (Yahoo! Widget Engine)       Toshiba       
IceTV Widget for Windows (Yahoo! Widget Engine)       Toshiba       
IceTV Widget for Windows (Yahoo! Widget Engine)       Win7    

I couldn't find the window that JPP found, telling me what's running (maybe because nothing is?)   

Not sure why I have two of "Toshiba" (that is my 32bit laptop that was working until a couple of days ago)

I just had a look on the 64 bit machine.  That used to open, but would crash a while later.  This time, it crashed as soon as I opened it, just like the laptop does.  The only difference is that before the error message popped up, I first got a window telling me that Windows is attempting to find a solution

I can't figure out how to attach a picture, so I am sending a link https://www.dropbox.com/sh/qy292mke65cbhcb/MCwCu7nZRT

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #10 on: March 30, 2014, 07:21:42 PM »
Just go to My Account. On the left you'll see the TV Guide tab and directly below that there is the list of Last EPG fetches.

As your App fails to load, I would imagine that it would show that the last EPG fetch was by now a few days ago.

I wonder if it has something to do with the data file from ICETV that it loads? A few of us have been affected by this issue all of a sudden, so it may not be that far-fetched that it could have something to do with the Widget ICETV file rather than our PCs.

Could you have a look into this Daniel - thanks.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2014, 07:25:04 PM by JPP »

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1225
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #11 on: March 31, 2014, 11:39:38 AM »
Hi Guys,

Had a look through this one this morning and found the issue, there was a weird "\" at the end of a description that caused some issues with the JSON based feed the widget uses. All fixed and tested here so should be all good to go.
Regards,

Daniel.
CTO.

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1116
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #12 on: March 31, 2014, 01:08:01 PM »
Thank you very much, Daniel!

Offline Dave at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1258
    • View Profile
    • IceTV Knowledgebase Articles
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #13 on: March 31, 2014, 02:30:49 PM »
I have these Smart Recording App tokens
Application name    Label
IceTV Remote for iPhone       4f67e3af-431e-4348-8603-8652c9ec7f08    
IceTV Widget for Windows (Yahoo! Widget Engine)       Toshiba       
IceTV Widget for Windows (Yahoo! Widget Engine)       Toshiba       
IceTV Widget for Windows (Yahoo! Widget Engine)       Win7    

Not sure why I have two of "Toshiba" (that is my 32bit laptop that was working until a couple of days ago)

One of the Toshiba tokens was created in June 2013 and the other was created in August 2013 so you must have de-authorised and re-authorised the widget last August. The unused token from June would vanish from your list after it expires in June this year - except I've now deleted it.

Offline choo

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Widget not operation in both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
« Reply #14 on: March 31, 2014, 07:25:19 PM »
Thanks Daniel!

Back and working - kids are happy they can use the TV guide again


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Yahoo Widget still my favourite - any chance for a channel name update?

Started by JPP on Yahoo! Widget

4 Replies
3760 Views
Last post November 13, 2017, 11:58:44 PM
by yereverluvinunclebert
xx
Widget in Win10?

Started by csutak40 on Yahoo! Widget

6 Replies
3998 Views
Last post July 16, 2016, 10:35:22 AM
by JPP
xx
New channels names not showing up on Widget

Started by JPP on General Discussions

10 Replies
2777 Views
Last post March 10, 2016, 09:17:52 PM
by JPP
xx
Yahoo Widget randomly disappearing from screen

Started by JPP on Yahoo! Widget

2 Replies
1862 Views
Last post June 12, 2015, 02:53:11 PM
by JPP