Author Topic: Update widget via proxy server?  (Read 6308 times)

Offline isambard1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Update widget via proxy server?
« on: June 09, 2006, 12:47:23 PM »
When I run the widget at work under OSX it justs sits on "Updating" and does nothing else.  But it works fine at home.

I think the issue is the connection at work is via a proxy server (like most companies).  All the other widgets throw up the proxy login dialog when updating details.  This one doesn't.

Any way to get it to work via a proxy?  Or make it behave like all the other widgets and be smart to enough to recognise the proxy and ask for a login?

Steve

Offline Marc

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: Update widget via proxy server?
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2006, 02:10:10 PM »
Hi Steve,

The widget should be using the same HTTP port as all the other widgets. We're chasing it up though!

I assume you're running the dashboard widget? Not the Yahoo! Widget Engine one?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 10:00:00 AM by marc@iSlayer »

Offline isambard1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Update widget via proxy server?
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2006, 03:27:03 PM »
Yep.  This is the dashboard widget.

Just sits saying "Updating" all day long.

Most annoying since I just bought eyeTV and the widget is the only EPG available.

Offline freetrial003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Update widget via proxy server?
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2006, 03:24:04 PM »
Why has this very simple question not been answered by you people in over a month and why has the bug not been fixed in the lastest release of the widget.

While I'm at why do I have to subscribe to the forums when I sign up for a free trial. I should get a default account on the forum so I can submit problems that I'm having along with an email asking to choose a password.

So to ask the question again whay is the widget sits dumbly doing nothing (not even timing out) when it is run from behind a proxied firewall?

You know if you want to charge people money for this service I have no objection to that but you could at least provide good service for that money.

Offline Marc

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: Update widget via proxy server?
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2006, 02:51:34 PM »
My apologies for the delay. We're trying to get to the bottom of this, but having difficulty recreating the problem.

Any additional information that can be supplied would be helpful. Thanks.

Offline freetrial003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Update widget via proxy server?
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2006, 04:24:12 PM »
My apologies for the delay. We're trying to get to the bottom of this, but having difficulty recreating the problem.

Any additional information that can be supplied would be helpful. Thanks.

Why do you have difficulty recreating the problem. Are you saying that you are going through a proxy and it works or that you haven't set up a proxy service. Remember that some proxies require a username / password to get out. Does the widgte support this?? Its been over 2 months since the initial report of this problem I would expect a lot better from a company of your size.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

sad
Updates Failing 15 August 2019

Started by spacecadet on Beyonwiz

4 Replies
236 Views
Last post August 16, 2019, 10:06:57 AM
by spacecadet
xx
No weekend update to Android app Recommendations

Started by prl on Smart Recording website and General questions

2 Replies
605 Views
Last post January 11, 2019, 01:29:20 PM
by prl
xx
Program image updates

Started by bowser on IceTV EPG Content

13 Replies
1625 Views
Last post March 24, 2019, 06:02:31 PM
by bowser
xx
Channel Image updates

Started by bowser on IceTV EPG Content

2 Replies
638 Views
Last post October 06, 2018, 04:07:37 PM
by bowser