Author Topic: LCN for HD Channels  (Read 6946 times)

Offline blackpaw

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
LCN for HD Channels
« on: June 09, 2007, 03:05:37 PM »
When I pull down the XML data for brisbane the HD channels only have "display-name" and "region-name" set, ie.


    <channel id="81">
      <display-name>ABC HD</display-name>
      <region-name>Brisbane</region-name>
      <lcn>0</lcn>
    </channel>


The SD channels have the full set of info, e.g:

   <channel id="15">
      <display-name>ABC</display-name>
      <region-name>Brisbane</region-name>
      <service-id>577</service-id>
      <transport-stream-id>577</transport-stream-id>
      <original-network-id>4112</original-network-id>
      <lcn>2</lcn>
   </channel>


Is there some download option for get all HD channel values?

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: LCN for HD Channels
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2007, 01:58:43 PM »
Upon checking this out it looks like its only the XMLTV feed that is affected, I have had a bug added to our system to have it resolved.
Regards,

Daniel.
CTO.

Offline markb

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: LCN for HD Channels
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2007, 03:10:06 PM »
Upon checking this out it looks like its only the XMLTV feed that is affected, I have had a bug added to our system to have it resolved.

It's always been like that Daniel. I have my own script which pulls down and parses the ICE xml file and at present I filter on HD channels by the fact that their LCN=0. Possibly other parsers do this as well? So can you please at least keep some identifier/attribute on the channel element to discriminate HD channels? Thanks.

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: LCN for HD Channels
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2007, 03:15:35 PM »
Ill pass that along to the dev team, definitely the LCN should be an accurate reflection of what LCN the channel is on.

At the moment the only thing that I can see to filter on would be that all HD channels would have "HD" in the display-name field. But I will see what the dev guys say.

Offline blackpaw

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: LCN for HD Channels
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2007, 04:29:49 PM »
Upon checking this out it looks like its only the XMLTV feed that is affected, I have had a bug added to our system to have it resolved.

Thanks Daniel.

Offline markb

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: LCN for HD Channels
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2007, 06:22:37 PM »
... definitely the LCN should be an accurate reflection of what LCN the channel is on.

Agreed.

Quote
At the moment the only thing that I can see to filter on would be that all HD channels would have "HD" in the display-name field. But I will see what the dev guys say.

Yes of course. For other reasons that is actually a better way for me to filter so I have changed my parser to do it this way. So please ignore my request above.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Seven LCNs screwed up - Win7 MC

Started by alect on IceTV EPG Content

1 Replies
891 Views
Last post January 03, 2017, 06:51:57 PM
by MD
question
Channel Scan gave screwy LCNs for Channel 7, 7HD, 7fix

Started by ozbear on Windows 7 Media Center

14 Replies
3433 Views
Last post June 11, 2017, 06:55:31 PM
by raymondjpg
question
IceTV sends timer for LCN that has been deleted on the Toppy

Started by IanL-S on Topfield

4 Replies
1609 Views
Last post September 01, 2016, 01:17:31 PM
by Dave at IceTV
xx
10HD (LCN13) Melbourne starts March 2

Started by IanL-S on General Discussions

3 Replies
1465 Views
Last post February 25, 2016, 07:55:23 PM
by mac37