Author Topic: Channel names for MCE  (Read 14092 times)

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1174
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Channel names for MCE
« on: February 01, 2007, 10:36:12 AM »
One of the requests we have had in the past is to change the channel names in the MCE feed to match the scanned channel names so that the "Add Listings to Channel" option is no longer required, we are hoping to have this up and running soon.

To this end we are asking for your help, for each region we need to get a list of the channel names exactly as they appear during a channel scan. If you can provide this information please post below so we can start building up the list in our database. Please specify which IceTV region the channels are for as well, also if able to current IceTV channel name, for example:

Sydney:
ABC => ABC TV Sydney
ABC2 Digital => ABC2
ABC HD => ABC HDTV
SBS => SBS DIGITAL 1
SBS World News Digital => SBS DIGITAL 2
SBS HD => SBS HD
Seven => 7 Digital
Seven HD => 7 HD Digital
Nine => NINE DIGITAL
Nine HD => NINE HD
Ten => TEN Digital
Ten HD => TEN HD
Regards,

Daniel.
CTO.

Offline geoffl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2007, 09:49:16 PM »
Newcastle
 2 ABC => ABC TV NSW
20 ABC HD => ABC HDTV
21 ABC2 Digital => ABC2
 3 SBS => SBS DIGITAL 1
30 SBS HD => SBS HD
33 SBS World News Digital => SBS DIGITAL 2
 5 Southern Cross Ten Northern => SC10 Newcastle
50 Southern Cross Ten Northern HD => SC10 HD
 6 Prime Northern => Prime Newcastle
60 Prime Northern HD => Prime HD
 8 NBN => NBN Digital
80 NBN HD => NBN HD

Offline aswigon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2007, 05:09:28 PM »
Brisbane

I hope these are correct. Please correct me if I am wrong.

TEN Digital
TEN HD
ABC
ABC HDTV
ABC2 Digital
7 Digital
7 HD Digital
SBS
SBS HD
SBS World News Digital
Nine Digital
Nine High Definition

Offline saxnix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2007, 12:29:01 PM »
Brisbane Channel Names

I think a couple of the Brisbane names may be wrong??  I just scanned and jotted them down and I think the names listed above for ABC and SBS should be as follows;

Channel       Name (scanned as)
  SBS          SBS Digital
  ABC          ABC TV
  ABC 2       ABC2

All the others we as above message.

Offline Spectrum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2007, 12:28:16 AM »
OK guys, here's the data for Melbourne Mt Dandenong. I've checked the additional details pretty thoroughly in case you ever want to implement trDVBTType instead of trGenericType; you would need to have the correct frequency for transmitters (repeaters) other than Mt Dandenong of course, but fortunately the remaining data is the same for all Melbourne transmitters. Rows with italicised call_sign can be ignored but are included for others to reference. Let me know if there is anything else you need.

Regards,

Spectrum


Digital terrestrial - Mount Dandenong

number   name                           call_sign           frequency   onid   tsid   sid   
7Seven7 Digital177500411512831328
70Seven HD7 HD Digital177500411512831332
7 Digital 1177500411512831329
7 Digital 2177500411512831330
7 Digital 3177500411512831331
7 Guide177500411512831334
1TenTEN Digital219500411615391585
10TenTEN Digital219500411615391589
TEN Guide219500411615391591
12Ten HDTEN HD219500411615391592
TEN Guide219500411615391593
9NineNine Digital1916251282910721072
90Nine HDNine Digital HD1916251282910721073
Nine Guide1916251282910721074
20ABC HDABC HDTV2265004112561560
2ABCABC TV Melbourne2265004112561561
21ABC2 DigitalABC22265004112561562
ABC TV2265004112561563
ABC DiG Radio2265004112561566
ABC DiG Jazz2265004112561567
30SBS HDSBS HD53662512802784784
3SBSSBS DIGITAL 153662512802784785
33SBS World News DigitalSBS DIGITAL 253662512802784786
SBS DIGITAL53662512802784787
SBS RADIO 153662512802784798
SBS RADIO 253662512802784799



BTW formatting HTML in this forum software is pretty laborious.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2007, 12:37:47 AM by Spectrum »

Offline BJReplay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2007, 08:09:24 AM »
I, for one, don't mind the channel names not matching (Because the current names look better in the guide - e.g. SBS World News Digital).  So, when you've got the details you need, can you make the name change an option, editiable in your account profile, and not default to changing?

Thanks

BJ

Offline impact

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2007, 08:57:49 AM »
I agree that the 'transmitted' or 'default' channel names suck, and have in the past been hesitant to agree or support the change of the names in the guide data to match these default names. I understand the original request or idea was to make it easier for new customers to get up and running easily - as they no longer need to add the guide listings to channels. Big deal - it takes 30 seconds all up - society has become just too lazy.

And of course I am guessing here, but imagine if IceTV said we are changing these names on 1st March - how many support calls, queries, posts, inconvenient - frustrated users would not see the message or be contacted, and their guides stop working sometime after 1st March - as they now need to go and assign the new channel name guide listings to the correct channels.

So you can see why I never thought this to be a good idea - its a legacy of the past, and how we evolved to get here today - live with it.


My view is somewhat changing however - and now considering that this change should be done ASAP. I will just live with the yucky 'default' names. Why have I changed my mind... Because of a bug in the wonderful microsoft code called Vista.

Other threads here, and in other forums have talked about how the guide mucks up periodically within Vista... There are tools like Keepkey that 'fix' the registry to make Vista stick in using 3rd party guide services, instead of daily changing back to Microsoft.. But they do not address the re-scan problem that mucks up SBS and Channel 7.

Yep - many of you have not experienced the problem - wait and you probably will - slowly more and more of us loose our guide data on ch7 and SBS each week, with multiple ch7 / SBS entries showing up... Its frustrating as hell, and almost enough to go and format the drive for media portal or myth tv use....

The latest theory relates to the internal id's within Vista being duplicated and screwed up on ch7 and sbs (and why just these 2 ? ) when you go through the process of adding listing to channels. If the guide data has the correct name, and you do not need to use the function to add a listing in Vista, these internal references appear not to get screwed up - and hence in theory - the guide no longer mucks up...

For more information on what goes screwy check out the thread at http://www.xpmediacentre.com.au/community/vista-media-center-software/17078-loosing-channels-guide-disappearing-icetv-vista-possibly-also-mce2005.html (Post #78 and #84 explains it best)

If this truely fixes the problem - then I support this initiative 100% Change the names - and another Media Center problem disapears, we can all move on to the next thing that needs addressing. I can certainly live with the new names if it means the guide does not muck up sevral times a week.

The question for icetv is - is it possible to have the two systems running side by side (for those that want it, need it, new users - without the hassle for everyone switching over on day x)
Is it possible for a test system with real data to be setup for those experiencing the guide problem to try - hopefully prroving that this fixes the guide problem (remembering that this test system requires the daily updates of guide data as accurate to the real icetv guide data...)


Offline Circuitau

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2007, 12:26:09 PM »
There may be another problem for me at least, the listings that Ice has for HD channels are not complete and only contain shows that are supposed to be in high def.

Thats a problem because I only have the high def channels in my guide and have used the normal channel listings.
So if I have to match the channel to the listing then I am left with gaps in the guide.(unless it has changed and I am unaware of that)

My only solution for this would be to populate the highdef guide fully.


Offline Spectrum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2007, 01:08:25 PM »
I, for one, don't mind the channel names not matching (Because the current names look better in the guide - e.g. SBS World News Digital).

OK, to clarify, this information being collected by Daniel won't stop them from having the "pretty" names (eg. SBS World News Digital). He just needs the call_sign as well so that the guide data has a "key" to automatically match to a tuned channel.

Spectrum

Offline benneh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2007, 10:45:48 PM »
Here is Canberra's station names:

ABC TV Canberra -> ABC
SBS DIGITAL 1   -> SBS
SC10 Canberra   -> Southern Cross TEN Capital
PRIME Canberra  -> Prime Southern
WIN TV Canberra -> WIN Television NSW
ABC HDTV        -> ABC HD
ABC2            -> ABC2 Digital
ABC TV
SBS HD
SBS DIGITAL
SBS DIGITAL 2   -> SBS World News Digital
SC10 HD         -> Southern Cross TEN Capital HD
PRIME HD        -> Prime Southern HD
PRIME View 1
PRIME View 2
PRIME View 3
WIN TV HD       -> WIN Television NSW HD
SBS RADIO 1
SBS RADIO 2
ABC DiG Radio
ABC DiG Jazz

Cheers,
Ben

Offline aswigon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2007, 09:53:45 PM »
Hi. I just setup another machine and thought I would take note of the channel scan again (to correct any errors I previously may have posted). The results below are SD channels for Mt Cootha, Brisbane.

ABC TV Brisbane
SBS DIGITAL 1
7 Digital
Nine Digital
TEN Digital
ABC2
SBS DIGITAL 2

Offline Garyvx

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #11 on: July 24, 2007, 10:05:20 AM »
Hi All
I'm having issues in Vista and came across this thread. The only thing now is what is the latest in the Giuide names matching the channel names?

Regards Gary

Offline Dormant

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2007, 07:29:53 PM »
I hope that you guys are still reading this! Since I had to reset my Guide and rescan the channels for the new 10HD,

Station names for the Gold Coast:
(I hope this is what you want!)

1     TEN Digital
2     ABC TV Queensland
3     SBS
5     SC10 Gold Coast
6     Prime Gold Coast
7     7 Digital
8     NBN Digital
9     Nine Digital
10   TEN Digital
11   TEN Guide
12   TEN HD
20   ABC HDTV
21   ABC2
22   ABC TV
30   SBS HD
31   SBS 2
33   SBS News
50   SC10 HD
55   MyTalk
60   PRIME HD
61   PRIME View 1
62   PRIME View 2
63   PRIME View 3
70   7 HD Digital
71   7 Digital 1
72   7 Digital 2
73   7 Digital 3
77   7 Guide
80   NBN HD
81   NBN Digital 2
90   Nine High Definition
99   Nine Guide
100 TEN Guide


Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1174
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: Channel names for MCE
« Reply #13 on: October 02, 2007, 03:27:50 PM »
Thanks for everyones feedback, unfortunately one thing that has come out of this is that for some of the regions there are multiple channel names that are applicable. For example in the Central Coast region for "Prime Northern" the scanned channel name could be either "Prime Newcastle" or "Prime Coffs Harbour" or "Prime Lismore" and so on.

As we pre-generate each region on the hour this could massively increase the amount of files needed and would not viable in the long run.

To keep the setup the same then between regional areas and capital cities it is unlikely that we will change the channel names for the Media Center guide.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Manual Channel Tuning Problems

Started by Wills13 on General Discussions

0 Replies
157 Views
Last post January 23, 2019, 10:37:23 PM
by Wills13
xx
Can not retrieve channel map: The IceTV server can not be reached

Started by raymondjpg on Beyonwiz

6 Replies
437 Views
Last post November 03, 2018, 04:07:15 PM
by raymondjpg
xx
Channel Ten Rebrand

Started by DaveBinM on IceTV EPG Content

5 Replies
348 Views
Last post November 04, 2018, 06:34:27 PM
by chopper
xx
Incorrect logos on certain channels - Emby Premiere with Hauppauge tuner

Started by dale_mac on XMLTV (General)

4 Replies
885 Views
Last post November 01, 2018, 03:35:31 PM
by Daniel Hall at IceTV