Author Topic: Pre Padding  (Read 4257 times)

Offline ragracing

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Pre Padding
« on: December 21, 2009, 10:56:43 PM »
I am having issues with padding.  Since the errors in 3.0.0.5 where it padded the end to 15 hours instead of 15 minutes now in version 3.0.0.7 we have no padding at the beginning and 15 minutes at the end?  If you restart you get the padding at the beginning but after a while you no longer get it?  Anybody else having this problem?

I have the default isn media centre set to 3 minutes at the beginning and 15 minutes at the end?

Help this is very annoying and causing me to miss the beginning of shows and have a very angry Wife! :'(

Offline tvmandan

  • IceTV Beta
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2009, 12:26:15 AM »
I have noticed this also and have sent a message to tech support.

Offline ragracing

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2009, 09:05:05 AM »
I have changed my clock on the PC to 3 minutes faster and disabled the time check from the internet so that I get some pre padding to the shows!

Hope this hint might help some people around this problem for the moment  :-\

Offline cam

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2009, 06:56:58 PM »
Me too, if you wanted confirmation of the bug.  I don't have a fix though, and am wishing that I kept the old installers so I could roll back.

I tried switching off interactive mode in my account settings (I just use IceTV for EPG data, and let Win7 manage the recordings).  Did that last night, and still got no pre-pad when recording the 6-o-clock news tonight.
Win7, 2x Hauppague 2200

Offline dtb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2009, 09:22:42 PM »
Same problem here!  Hopefully fixed soon.

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2009, 03:29:31 PM »
Aha, I have noticed a few of my SBS recordings since the latest update don't have pre-padding, with the show starting immediately (a good thing :-)).   But if I set pre-padding, I want it, there are times the networks decide to pull a swifty and start early, so I really would prefer this to be working.   Mind you, the media centre is the 3rd device I have in a bunch of PVRs, so not all that important for me, but I can see how some would be annoyed right now!
Regards
Tony

Beyonwiz DP-S1 & Topfield 5K (using PerlTGD to upload ICE EPG/timers for the 5K, normal ICE interactive for the Wiz).

Offline Nudge

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2009, 07:38:50 PM »
Same issues here with pre-padding, a bit hit and miss on v3.0.0.7. Post padding seems Ok.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2010, 07:59:32 AM by Nudge »

Offline bodogbodog

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2009, 06:07:00 AM »
Yes- thought it was just me - but it seems not - no prepadding happening after the recent "upgrade"
Beyonwiz T2 1gb + E8400 Win Svr 2013, 4GB RAM, 8TB storage, Tiny Twin USB Tuner, Hauppauge WinTV NOVA TD-500 Tuner + IceTV Skippa

Offline bodogbodog

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2010, 10:11:11 PM »
Still having the padding problem - both pre and post
Are others experiencing the same issues?

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2010, 10:18:09 AM »
Getting plenty of post, no pre.

Offline bodogbodog

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2010, 10:42:34 AM »
Tony
Interesting you're on a Wiz right? - so it's wider than the Win7 Interactive client

Offline ragracing

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #11 on: January 05, 2010, 09:08:28 AM »
I have gone back to Version 3.0.0.4 and for the last 3 to 4 days have had pre padding no worries.

Hello ICE TV are you there??  ???

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2010, 09:36:16 AM »
The Wiz padding is fine (it is completely independent to ICE, so in no way is impacted by ICE, it is soft padding added by the PVR to all timers it has stored, regardless of origin).  I have a Wiz and a home PC with digital USB tuner, I occasionally record stuff on the media centre to watch on the PC.

Offline bodogbodog

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile
Re: Pre Padding
« Reply #13 on: January 05, 2010, 09:36:37 AM »
Check out post 3 in this thread - http://www.icetv.com.au/iceforum/index.php?topic=2261.msg11408#msg11408

Apparently there's a new version due out in the next day or so - guess we get to do more beta testing...


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Repeats marked as premiere's

Started by aeb001 on IceTV EPG Content

2 Replies
246 Views
Last post February 25, 2019, 09:12:10 PM
by Tiphanee
xx
NCIS - repeat marked as premiere

Started by aeb001 on IceTV EPG Content

1 Replies
257 Views
Last post November 25, 2018, 02:14:19 PM
by Tiphanee
xx
Fishing: Big Angry Fish premiere marked as repeat

Started by aeb001 on IceTV EPG Content

5 Replies
386 Views
Last post December 30, 2018, 10:42:53 PM
by aeb001
xx
Incorrect logos on certain channels - Emby Premiere with Hauppauge tuner

Started by dale_mac on XMLTV (General)

4 Replies
1453 Views
Last post November 01, 2018, 03:35:31 PM
by Daniel Hall at IceTV