Author Topic: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info  (Read 5153 times)

Offline hobo22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« on: October 22, 2008, 02:33:47 PM »
My Toppy 5000 has begun showing only the guide for the station selected when it is switched on. To get guide up for another station I have to move to selected channel, switch off PVR, then when I switch on again the guide for that channel only becomes available. Anyone know why this is so? Seems to be updating as usual at 7pm each night through ethernet cable.

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2008, 03:53:19 PM »
Sounds like you are no longer running the ICE (or EPG_uploader) TAP, and thus the stock broadcaster 1-7day guide is being received (all broadcasters send some kind of EIT/EPG these days apart from SBS with now&next only, although the quality of the guide from them is not a patch on what ICE has to offer).
Regards
Regards
Tony

Beyonwiz DP-S1 & Topfield 5K (using PerlTGD to upload ICE EPG/timers for the 5K, normal ICE interactive for the Wiz).

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2008, 05:34:07 PM »
This sounds more like the IceTV tap is on there, but that the guide data is not being updated.

The IceTV tap will block EIT and would explain why you have to power off and back on to see this as it will only load the info that the Topfield is tuned to when turning on before the IceTV tap loads, however you should also ensure that all the guide information doesn't just load up after the IceTV tap has been loaded for 1 minute (there is a 1 minute delay on loading guide data from when the IceTV splash screen is displayed).

The next thing to check is that there are guide files in the "/ICE" folder on the Topfield, if the updates are going through you will see files in there (one for each day).
Regards,

Daniel.
CTO.

Offline Snives

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2008, 07:54:02 PM »
This is exactly what has been happening to me over the last couple of days.
My renewal wasup and when I eventually got around to paying (after 7 days) i havent had the updates working very well.
To make matters worse I cant log on to the wireless bridge (Asus I think) and cant figure what is wrong as I havent changed any of the settings.
 ???

Offline perthwa1

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2009, 02:45:11 AM »
Hi,
The exact same thing has happened to me with my 5000MP and Icebox2 (Asus).  Is there a fix?

Offline Snives

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2009, 10:17:09 AM »
I gave up as IceTV couldnt help me so I went and bought the 7100.

Offline perthwa1

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2009, 11:27:26 AM »
Thanks for answering :)  I was thinking of upgrading to the 7100 soon anyway.  If I do I might use the 7100's wired connection via one of the  ethernet over power setups that have come on the consumer market lately (i.e. Netcomm NP201AV HOMEPLUG TWIN PACK ).  Having Mac computers at home, I remember what a hassel it was setting up the ASUS to connect to my Apple wireless basestation(router). 

Offline Snives

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2009, 01:30:04 PM »
The wireless connection with the 7100 took me a little bit of fiddling, though i suspect my adsl modem/router was initially the problem, it didnt seem to find the wireless connection a lot of the time. The modem ended up stopping working altogether, ie it wouldnt pick up the adsl conection. I have since bought a new modem/router and have not had a problem at all. i got one of the newer ones with the stronger signal.

I think the 7100 is easier to set up than than Asus bridge with the 5000, as everything is setup via the menu otions.

good luck

Offline perthwa1

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2009, 03:28:47 PM »
Thanks.  BTW, did you consider one of the beyonwiz models instead of the new Topfield?

Offline Snives

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Toppy 5000 drops IVE TV info
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2009, 05:07:42 PM »
No i didnt, I dont know anyone that has one and they seem to be a bit more expensive for the wireless model. I love the 320g HD in the topfield, I have not run out of room for recording at all.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Toppy 2460 rebooting in Brisbane

Started by 2353 on Topfield

4 Replies
3118 Views
Last post May 16, 2017, 06:09:02 AM
by IanL-S
xx
Toppy 2400 & IceTv guide problem

Started by GeorgeC on Topfield

6 Replies
1954 Views
Last post November 05, 2016, 02:04:09 PM
by IanL-S
question
IceTV sends timer for LCN that has been deleted on the Toppy

Started by IanL-S on Topfield

4 Replies
1602 Views
Last post September 01, 2016, 01:17:31 PM
by Dave at IceTV
xx
Toppy2400 rebooting in Sydney

Started by MilkyWhite on Topfield

2 Replies
1326 Views
Last post June 04, 2016, 08:10:00 AM
by IanL-S