Author Topic: Netgear WGT634U  (Read 28805 times)

Offline Mantorok

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Netgear WGT634U
« on: July 15, 2005, 12:59:40 PM »
Anyone here using the Netgear WGT634U to update their IceGuide without the need of a PC?

I'd like to hear what you think of it as I'm considering getting one.

Thanks...

Offline pvogel

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2005, 02:33:20 PM »
There are only three people using it so far, and I am one of them!  If you'd like to be #4, we can offer a 30 day money back guarantee, if you're not happy in any way.

Also, you can flash the software into your own WGT634U if you prefer - we will supply the firmware for free.

Peter Vogel

Offline Mantorok

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2005, 04:35:17 PM »
Thanks Peter,

I may take you up on that offer.

I have a couple of Harvey Norman vouchers that I want to use up so I'll see if I can get it there.  If not then I'll be in touch.

Cheers....

Offline Mantorok

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2005, 03:27:35 PM »
Quote
There are only three people using it so far, and I am one of them!  If you'd like to be #4, we can offer a 30 day money back guarantee, if you're not happy in any way.
Hi Peter,

I've decided to take you up on this offer.  Do I just order the Router via the Online Store?

Offline pvogel

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2005, 03:47:33 PM »
Yes, order online and it will come in a couple of days with the Ice software installed.  

Note that the firmware also allows file transfers beteen PC and Toppy but not recording downloads, since tehre is a maximum file size of about 2MB.

Please report your experience back to the forum!

Offline mikewilson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2005, 10:49:34 PM »
Hi Peter

  You can make that four.. I flashed my Netgear today and so far it's working very well.

Mike

Offline GrantW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2005, 04:26:46 PM »
I love the idea but I would also like to use the bridge to connect my Xbox to it. I realise you would not be able to use the toppy and Xbox at the same time but when the toppy is off does any know if you could access the Xbox? I think this device would be similar to the WGE111 from netgear but has the bonus of a USB port. The reason behind this is because the toppy and Xbox are next to each other and i am unable to get an ethernet cable there and would prefer to save a few $$$ and only buy one bridge.

Or is the firmware upgrade primarily for use with Iceguide?

BTW is the 30 day money back trial still available?

Offline pvogel

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2005, 07:18:42 AM »
Quote
I love the idea but I would also like to use the bridge to connect my Xbox to it. I realise you would not be able to use the toppy and Xbox at the same time but when the toppy is off does any know if you could access the Xbox? I think this device would be similar to the WGE111 from netgear but has the bonus of a USB port. The reason behind this is because the toppy and Xbox are next to each other and i am unable to get an ethernet cable there and would prefer to save a few $$$ and only buy one bridge.

Or is the firmware upgrade primarily for use with Iceguide?

BTW is the 30 day money back trial still available?

Unfortunately we were unable to get the required infromation to allow the router part to still work, so once flashed it's toppy-only.  I'll ask our engineers if they have any other ideas.

We're happy to offer the 30 day trial but as we've completed testing now we'd have to charge you a handling fee of $30 if you returned it.

Offline GrantW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2005, 11:12:14 AM »
Thanks for the info. I noticed that one of the ethernet ports is still active as you can use it as an uplink to a router. It would be very interesting to know if you could use that port to connect it to your Xbox; even if you could only use one at a time.  If you were able to some how get the router part to work this would be so usable as most people now have xbox, playstation, toppy, all near each other.

Thanks for looking into it.

Offline pvogel

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2005, 11:53:41 AM »
I've discussed with our engineers whether the other ethernet ports could be used to connect other devices, and the answer is that it can't be done with the present firmware and the cost of adding this fucntionality is too great to make it viable at this time.

Best regards,

Peter

Offline GrantW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2005, 04:29:57 PM »
Thanks for following up on it.

Offline RubberChicken

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #11 on: August 05, 2005, 10:11:38 AM »
Quote
I've discussed with our engineers whether the other ethernet ports could be used to connect other devices, and the answer is that it can't be done with the present firmware and the cost of adding this fucntionality is too great to make it viable at this time.

Best regards,

Peter

Thats's a real shame, as I wanted to do the same thing. I don't really want to buy a bridge for each. That seems a great waste of money - and yet another powerpoint.

Is it true that this bridge (once flashed) does not support WPA? I currently run a hidden WPA network. Would I have to downgrade my network to connect this bridge?

Offline toddsta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #12 on: August 07, 2005, 10:43:52 AM »
I am also keen to use a network bridge with my toppy. I have a Netgear ADSL wireless router (DG834G) which I don't use. I was wondering if anyone knows if this can be used as a gateway bridge, and if so, whether it can have the firmware upgraded to accept IceGuide. I know this is a long shot, but could save me a couple of hundred dollars if possible.

Cheers

 ::)

Offline mexiwi

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2005, 10:59:36 AM »
Another question about the WGT634U, as I would like to add it to my wireles network at home with my Toppy, does it support WPA wireless encryption over 802.11g?


Offline xerodude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear WGT634U
« Reply #14 on: September 15, 2005, 12:27:41 PM »
Hey There...

I understand that once you flash the Netgear, you cannot put the original firmware on. But what happens when you update your ice/netgear firmware? Will I be able to load that.??

I am also not clear on one point. Am I able to load small files to the Toppy? As in new taps etc.

Wayne.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Netgear N300 Wifi Adapter not recognised on Beyonwiz T2/T3

Started by Rob VDN on Beyonwiz

6 Replies
1417 Views
Last post December 24, 2017, 07:59:27 AM
by IanL-S
xx
New NETGEAR Firmware released too - 30Aug2006!

Started by Mantorok on General Discussions

1 Replies
2989 Views
Last post September 05, 2006, 09:25:33 AM
by Daniel Hall at IceTV
xx
Netgear WGT634u File transfer limit

Started by machunter46 on Topfield

9 Replies
5886 Views
Last post November 23, 2007, 12:52:12 AM
by chameil
xx
Netgear WGT634U Icebox Up for Sale

Started by mooksy79 on Topfield

0 Replies
2963 Views
Last post May 07, 2006, 05:53:29 PM
by mooksy79