Author Topic: Icelink - "Cannot Connect To Server"  (Read 3052 times)

Offline ggrundy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Icelink - "Cannot Connect To Server"
« on: October 31, 2010, 11:30:41 AM »
I have a topfield TF7100HDPVRtPlus.
The Icelink would not connect. I was constantly getting the message
"Cannot connect to Server".

Watching the network traffic with wireshark showed that I was actually connecting successfully to the sever
and retrieving the device information correctly!.

Further investigation revealed that contact via my Astaro Security Gateway was failing but contact directly was
succeeding.

The XML content being returned was identical in both cases
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.icetv.com.au/iceguide/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<array>
 <dict>
<key>id</key>
<integer>0</integer>
<key>label</key>
<string>Lounge</string>
<key>manufacturer</key>
<string>Topfield</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>TF7100HDplus</string>
</dict>
</array>
</plist>

The only difference between the two pathways was in the http headers.

=====Direct from IceTv=====
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 30 Oct 2010 21:46:26 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.3 (Red Hat)
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Content-Type: text/xml


======= Via Astaro Security Gateway=============
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 30 Oct 2010 21:30:41 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.3 (Red Hat)
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Type: text/xml
Content-Length: 412
Accept-Ranges: none
Proxy-Connection: Keep-Alive


After adding icetv.com.au the the astaro "Transparent mode skiplist"
the problem was finally resolved.

I mention this here in the hope that others can avoid wasting the hours that this problem has cost me,
or what would be even better if the topfield engineers could look at making the icelink connection less fragile.

Cheers Greg


Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: Icelink - "Cannot Connect To Server"
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2010, 12:41:29 PM »
Wow, good pickup.  Maybe the Topfield baulks on the content-length field?  Or do you think it absolutely must have those headers in that order?
Regards
Tony

Beyonwiz DP-S1 & Topfield 5K (using PerlTGD to upload ICE EPG/timers for the 5K, normal ICE interactive for the Wiz).

Offline gomaxx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Icelink - "Cannot Connect To Server"
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2010, 01:50:16 PM »
I'm getting timeout on data fetch and pinging www.icetv.com.au from icebox 1 and OS winXP.
Tried 2 ISP's..... 

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: Icelink - "Cannot Connect To Server"
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2010, 11:39:29 AM »
I'm getting timeout on data fetch and pinging www.icetv.com.au from icebox 1 and OS winXP.
Tried 2 ISP's..... 

You will not be able to ping the www.icetv.com.au website (our hosting company blocks pings).
Regards,

Daniel.
CTO.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Bad Icelink message received from server - Drama ahead no doubt

Started by dddp on Beyonwiz

3 Replies
2404 Views
Last post August 12, 2014, 02:03:42 PM
by Dave at IceTV
xx
7100HDPlus Icelink Problem

Started by RogerH on Topfield TF7100HDPVRt

14 Replies
6692 Views
Last post August 04, 2010, 09:11:31 AM
by RogerH
xx
IceLink Ping Test Failed

Started by mestophalies on Topfield TF7100HDPVRt

5 Replies
6599 Views
Last post October 28, 2010, 03:38:52 PM
by Lisey
xx
'Bad IceLink message recieved from server'

Started by icey on Beyonwiz

5 Replies
6548 Views
Last post November 26, 2007, 04:23:26 PM
by icey