Author Topic: Icebox2 Power Supply  (Read 6386 times)

Offline dclayw

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Icebox2 Power Supply
« on: February 15, 2012, 12:15:04 PM »
I have an IceBox2 (Asus WL-500g Deluxe). Has been going strong for many years, still servicing my Toppy, but now I think the power supply is gone. It's exhibiting the problem where all LEDs except power and air are on (common power supply issue).

Does anyone know where I can get a replacement power supply, or can anyone recommend one that's compatible, needs to have compatible plug connection on the 5V side to pug into the Icebox. I've heard some of the PSP power supplies might do the trick.

Perhaps someone has an old Icebox2 power supply lying around that they no longer have a use for?

Thanks

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2012, 10:33:42 PM »
I have an IceBox too and replaced the power supply about a year ago.  Just went to Jaycar, taking the IceBox with me and they found me one that fitted
Cheers,
Judy
Windows 7 Media Center; Last Update Feb 20 2006; Beyonwiz T4, T2

Offline dclayw

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2012, 12:21:16 AM »
Thanks. Would you mind posting a link to the one you bought from Jaycar. If I go down that path I'm going to have to buy online.

If it is indeed a faulty power supply, apparently it is usually one of the capacitors within the actual power supply that is causing the problem. Alternative is just to replace that capacitor, cheap but fiddly. I have pulled the power supply apart and one of the caps does look like it's popped.

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2012, 04:12:06 PM »
Sorry I don't have the link, can't remember what brand it is.  I looked on the switch and on the back it has AC adaptor model KSAFD0500300W1AU - made in China, which is not much help.  However if  a cap looks popped, that is more likely to be the problem.   Another thing - should you find you do need a power supply, slightly OT, but I needed a power supply for my laptop and went to MSY to buy one.  They told me to brink in my laptop as some that may look as though it fits, may not, anyway.  I took it in, and (no kidding) they tried about 6 before finding one that fitted.  Besides the shock of MSY actually providing customer service   :o :P it tells me that it may be worth your while to go to a shop near where you live to make sure that it fits

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3228
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2012, 05:49:38 PM »
What's the Jaycar power supply's output voltage, maximum current, connector type, and which part of the connector is positive?
« Last Edit: February 16, 2012, 05:51:53 PM by prl »
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2012, 04:02:44 PM »
Input 100-240V~50/60Hz 0.4A
Output 5.0V-3.0A
The connector is the same as the Icebox and the polarity is adjustable.

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3228
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2012, 05:05:25 PM »
...
The connector is the same as the Icebox and the polarity is adjustable.
May be useful to the OP to know which way round doesn't make smoke signals :)

Offline dclayw

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2012, 05:27:40 PM »
@csutak40
Would it be possible for you to go to the the jaycar web site, find the one you have (hopefully it is listed there, but I couldn't find it) and send me the link. This way I can buy online and know I'm going to get a compatible unit.

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3228
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2012, 06:09:18 PM »
@csutak40
Would it be possible for you to go to the the jaycar web site, find the one you have (hopefully it is listed there, but I couldn't find it) and send me the link. This way I can buy online and know I'm going to get a compatible unit.
It looks to me that this one should do the job. The remaining question is which way round to set the polarity of the output. $21.95 each for quantities 1-4.

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2012, 10:25:02 PM »
That looks like the one I used to update the power to my SLUG.    As long as you do the + to tip and - to ring (I don't have an icebox, but 99% of things use that standard..) it should be fine.
Regards
Tony

Beyonwiz DP-S1 & Topfield 5K (using PerlTGD to upload ICE EPG/timers for the 5K, normal ICE interactive for the Wiz).

Offline foxidrive

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2012, 06:43:12 PM »
This one at jaycar
http://jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=MP3480&form=CAT2&SUBCATID=1000#12

has this selection of plugs, and you can see how the polarity is swapped. 
https://secure.vividcluster.crox.net.au/jaycar2005/products_uploaded/plugs.pdf

To the OP, use a meter to measure your current icebox PSU and you will see which polarity is right, and adjust the plug on the new Jaycar PSU to have the same polarity.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2012, 06:44:52 PM by foxidrive »

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2012, 06:50:13 PM »
Phew!  I'm glad the question got answered for me, because it was getting waaay above my understanding. ;D

Offline dclayw

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2012, 01:05:47 PM »
Thanks everyone. A question on the jaycar one that's being recommended. Looks like that's the one csutak40 is using on his icebox so should be OK. But it is 15W (3A), whereas the original is 10W (2A). Is that going to be an issue?

Offline csutak40

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1123
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2012, 03:17:22 PM »
I've been told that it's not an issue.  It will in fact run cooler and last longer, with luck.

Offline dclayw

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Icebox2 Power Supply
« Reply #14 on: February 27, 2012, 01:41:27 PM »
I bought the recommended power supply from jaycar. The Icebox had lost it's network and wireless settings but once I set these up away it went.

Here's hoping for a few more years out of the old Toppy.

Thanks to everyone.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
TF5000pvrt, IceBox2 setup from scratch - help?

Started by tumutbound on Topfield

0 Replies
1567 Views
Last post October 21, 2010, 06:48:00 PM
by tumutbound
xx
Can't log into my IceBox2

Started by Bigboboz on Topfield

6 Replies
4090 Views
Last post July 07, 2010, 12:28:22 PM
by pread
xx
Changed main router - Can't connect to ICEBOX2

Started by pread on Topfield

2 Replies
2069 Views
Last post July 26, 2010, 12:28:13 PM
by chispe
xx
IceBox2 Alternatives or Replacements

Started by AndrewLindsay on Topfield

16 Replies
9117 Views
Last post July 01, 2010, 04:41:58 PM
by Sturg