Author Topic: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem  (Read 7236 times)

Offline RogerH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« on: July 31, 2010, 03:07:38 PM »
Having set up User ID and Password, I cannot go any further as the "Device Type" is greyed out. I have resent the data on the website.
What else should I be doing?  I am using the Netcomm Home Plugs via Modem/Router.

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3369
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2010, 06:34:22 PM »
Having set up User ID and Password, I cannot go any further as the "Device Type" is greyed out. I have resent the data on the website.
What else should I be doing?  I am using the Netcomm Home Plugs via Modem/Router.
Device Type on the Topfield is greyed out? If so, have you set up a device in your IceTV MyAccount>Interactive Web page?
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline scottiepimpin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2010, 09:41:57 AM »
I also have the same problem as RogerH, however I have the 7100.
The device isnt listed in the Toppys EPG settings.
The EPG can be retrieved, however interactive recordings via the site cannot.

Network Ping works fine.
Icelink Ping works fine.
Theres even a device listed in the MyAccount>Interactive Web page.

Hopes this information helps solve our issues.

Offline RogerH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2010, 10:30:25 AM »
As it turns out, I cannot connect to the server. Must be some error in the configuration which I have to sort out. I am using Fizezilla but have only inputted the Topfield IP address.
Should I be also using my router IP address as well?

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2010, 11:10:45 AM »
The Topfield cannot communicate to the outside world without a gatewayIP address (if you have a router, it would be the IP address of the router), and a DNS server IP address (as it needs to resolve "www.icetv.com.au" or some such URL, different between models).   DHCP from your router should be auto-allocating all this anyway?
Regards
Regards
Tony

Beyonwiz DP-S1 & Topfield 5K (using PerlTGD to upload ICE EPG/timers for the 5K, normal ICE interactive for the Wiz).

Offline RogerH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2010, 03:46:37 PM »
My PVR settings are as follows: IP 192.168.100.200
                                           Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
                                           Gateway:       192.168.100.1
                                           Primary DNS:   164.124.101.2
                                           Secondary DNS: 211.232.100.1
TP-Link TP8810 Modem/Router   LAN: 192.168.1.1
                                            Default gateway:  202.7.179.90
                                            WAN IP: 123.243.243.128
                                            DNS 203.12.160.35
The PVR settings have changed,they were almost a match before. Seeing as they are supposed to be Static, how could they change?
So what has to be changed?





Offline raymondjpg

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2010, 05:29:02 PM »
My PVR settings are as follows: IP 192.168.100.200
                                           Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
                                           Gateway:       192.168.100.1
                                           Primary DNS:   164.124.101.2
                                           Secondary DNS: 211.232.100.1
TP-Link TP8810 Modem/Router   LAN: 192.168.1.1
                                            Default gateway:  202.7.179.90
                                            WAN IP: 123.243.243.128
                                            DNS 203.12.160.35
The PVR settings have changed,they were almost a match before. Seeing as they are supposed to be Static, how could they change?
So what has to be changed?


I don't have a 7100HDPlus, I have a 7100HDPVRt, but I guess the principles are the same.

If your Topfield is connected either hard wired or wireless to your TP-Link modem/router, then some suggestions:

1. Be sure that the subnet mask of the Topfield is the same as that for the TP-Link (you haven't specified the subnet mask of the TP-Link, but it is likely to be 255.255.255.0)

2. Set the gateway address for the Topfield to the IP address of the TP-Link i.e. 192.168.1.1 (you specify the gateway address in the Topfield as 192.168.100.1, which is different)

3. Set the primary DNS in the Topfield to that provided by your ISP - it looks like 203.12.160.35, specified in the TP-Link setup. (I have never had any problems accessing the Ice TV server using the ISP-provided DNS server IP in the Topfield setup.)

If your TP-Link is configured with DHCP then the IP address of the Topfield could be a valid lease from the TP-Link (depending on the DHCP lease settings). Better still, and if you intend to use the FTP server (that is if the 7100HDPlus has one), it is preferable to specify a valid fixed IP address reserved in the TP-Link router setup.

I don't know why PVR settings would have changed. Did the machine come with some settings by default?

HTH


Topfield TF7100HDPVRt, Beyonwiz DP-P2, Beyonwiz T2, Beyonwiz U4, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2200, Hauppauge WinTV-MiniStick 01240, Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD (x2)

Offline RogerH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2010, 10:38:09 AM »
I did a factory reset to remove the settings. The DHCP then obtained the settings automatically from the TP Link which are now:
IP 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS: 192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS: 0000

TP Link Settings

IP: 192.168.1.1
LAN IP: 192.168.1.1
default gateway: 202.7.179.74
WAN IP:123.243.243.128
DNS: 203.12.160.35
Status: Up

As you see the Topfield settings are now different and the TP Link the default gateway has changed. I could not find the Subnet mask on the TP Link.
With all the new info, should it not work?

Offline raymondjpg

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2010, 12:18:20 PM »
I did a factory reset to remove the settings. The DHCP then obtained the settings automatically from the TP Link which are now:
IP 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS: 192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS: 0000

TP Link Settings

IP: 192.168.1.1
LAN IP: 192.168.1.1
default gateway: 202.7.179.74
WAN IP:123.243.243.128
DNS: 203.12.160.35
Status: Up

As you see the Topfield settings are now different and the TP Link the default gateway has changed. I could not find the Subnet mask on the TP Link.
With all the new info, should it not work?


I think the problem is that your Topfield cannot "see" the Ice TV server.

There are two things you could try:

1. Under the advanced setup menu of your router select DNS|DNS Server. Uncheck "Enable Automatic Assigned DNS" and enter 203.12.160.35 as the Primary DNS Server. If that IP address is the one supplied by your ISP, it could change if they reconfigure their servers (not likely in the short to medium term), in which case you would need to go back in and change it to their new one.

Reboot the router to make the new configuration effective.

2. Alternatively, and preferable in my opinion, is to set up the Topfield with a static (not DHCP assigned) connection.

For that to work, under advanced setup LAN in the router click the "Set Address Reserve" button then "New Entry" and enter the details required. If the router insists on a MAC Address, you should find it on the back of the Topfield - Use zeros not letter "O"s. (N.B. If you are attempting a wireless connection to the Topfield using a USB wireless stick then the MAC address will be on that.) Reserve the IP address 192.168.1.101, ensure Enable is selected in the drop down box and Save. When the address reservation screen comes up, click Save/Reboot.

Then you can set up a static connection in the Topfield as follows:

IP 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS: 203.12.160.35
Secondary DNS: 0000

Note that the Primary DNS in this setup is that from your TP Link Settings, and assumes that it is the ISP DNS server address.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2010, 02:05:45 PM by raymondjpg »

Offline RogerH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2010, 12:51:21 PM »
Filezilla has recognized Topfield and my ID, for the FTP, but not the password in Topfield, which I have to sort out.

Offline raymondjpg

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #10 on: August 02, 2010, 02:08:31 PM »
Filezilla has recognized Topfield and my ID, for the FTP, but not the password in Topfield, which I have to sort out.

I suggest you use numbers for the FTP server ID and password - less risk of getting anything confused.

Offline RogerH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #11 on: August 02, 2010, 02:28:21 PM »
That would mean I would have to change password and User ID on PVR to numbers. Also I would have to communicate this to the provider of EPG, and firmware.

Offline raymondjpg

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #12 on: August 02, 2010, 03:33:52 PM »
That would mean I would have to change password and User ID on PVR to numbers. Also I would have to communicate this to the provider of EPG, and firmware.

If you are talking about Filezilla accessing the FTP server in the Topfield, that has nothing to do with Ice TV.

Yes, you would have to change password and user ID on the PVR.

Offline RogerH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #13 on: August 02, 2010, 04:33:44 PM »
Seems I was under the wrong assumption. I will have another go at this problem.

Offline RogerH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 7100HDPlus Icelink Problem
« Reply #14 on: August 04, 2010, 09:11:31 AM »
Everything is working now. Some mix up with the passwords at Icelink end.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Re: TF7100HDPlus firmware download links not working?

Started by kurzweilfreak on Topfield

2 Replies
1795 Views
Last post June 25, 2013, 05:23:22 PM
by IanL-S
xx
TF7100HDPLUS firmware update - December

Started by idealist on Topfield

1 Replies
2348 Views
Last post January 02, 2012, 04:11:45 PM
by IanL-S