Author Topic: Widget showing ABC HD instead of ABC 24  (Read 1749 times)

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Widget showing ABC HD instead of ABC 24
« on: August 20, 2010, 11:10:13 AM »
The current Widget 2.12(23) shows ABC HD on the Widget itself, even though this service is listed as ABC 24 in the Widget Setup (i) panel.
Phil.
Beyonwiz T2, DVDO Duo Video Processor

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3158
    • View Profile
Re: Widget showing ABC HD instead of ABC 24
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2010, 02:07:14 PM »
The current Widget 2.12(23) shows ABC HD on the Widget itself, even though this service is listed as ABC 24 in the Widget Setup (i) panel.
I just looked at the widget, and you're correct, but it also told me that there was a new widget to load. I loaded it (2.14 (25)), and it shows "ABC News" for ABC News 24.
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: Widget showing ABC HD instead of ABC 24
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2010, 11:03:47 AM »
The current Widget 2.12(23) shows ABC HD on the Widget itself, even though this service is listed as ABC 24 in the Widget Setup (i) panel.
I just looked at the widget, and you're correct, but it also told me that there was a new widget to load. I loaded it (2.14 (25)), and it shows "ABC News" for ABC News 24.
Hmm...that's interesting. Just tried to update (again), but it told me that 2.12 (23) was the latest? I'll do a download from the website and see what offers I get from that source  :).

Edit: just checked and it shows 2.12. as being the latest version?
« Last Edit: August 21, 2010, 11:08:43 AM by JPP »

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3158
    • View Profile
Re: Widget showing ABC HD instead of ABC 24
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2010, 11:45:34 AM »
I'm not sure what's going on. My Windows widget told me about the new 2.14(25) version itself. My Mac widget (still 2.12, I think) is broken.

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3158
    • View Profile
Re: Widget showing ABC HD instead of ABC 24
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2010, 12:36:30 PM »
I got my Mac widget going again. As soon as I did, it offered to download 2.14(25) for me, which I got it to do, and it now also has the right name for ABC News 25 in the guide.

I just looked at the new download page for widgets, and downloaded the Yahoo PC version to my mac and unpacked it. Its IceTV.js file says:
var widgetVersion = "0214025N";
which looks a lot like it might be 1.14(25) to me.

Were you trying to download from the old "Where can I download the latest versions of the widgets?" that's pointed to in the "help" pages? That only has 1.12.

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: Widget showing ABC HD instead of ABC 24
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2010, 01:39:24 PM »
Yep, that fixed it - the new download page had the 2.12(25) version. Time for some housekeeping ICETV  :).


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Yahoo Widget still my favourite - any chance for a channel name update?

Started by JPP on Yahoo! Widget

4 Replies
3456 Views
Last post November 13, 2017, 11:58:44 PM
by yereverluvinunclebert
xx
Widget in Win10?

Started by csutak40 on Yahoo! Widget

6 Replies
3694 Views
Last post July 16, 2016, 10:35:22 AM
by JPP
xx
New channels names not showing up on Widget

Started by JPP on General Discussions

10 Replies
2679 Views
Last post March 10, 2016, 09:17:52 PM
by JPP
xx
Yahoo Widget randomly disappearing from screen

Started by JPP on Yahoo! Widget

2 Replies
1809 Views
Last post June 12, 2015, 02:53:11 PM
by JPP