Author Topic: Recording a show on a specific channel  (Read 1728 times)

Offline sydbloke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Recording a show on a specific channel
« on: August 21, 2012, 02:01:21 PM »
Just wondering why we still can't record a show on a specific channel, rather than only having the choice of a network. For instance if I just want to record the daytime replays of a peak hour show I can't do that as my choices are First Runs Only (which will record the peak hour show on the main channel), First Runs & Repeats (which will record peak hour and repeat which I don't need). Surely it can't be that hard to specify a show on a specific channel?

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2012, 09:48:56 PM »
I hope ICETV are reading this. We've been asking for this feature for well over a year now - what about it fellas?
Phil.
Beyonwiz T2, DVDO Duo Video Processor

Online prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3150
    • View Profile
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2012, 06:20:47 PM »
The original IceTV Web-based recording management (when it was called IceTV Remote, rather than IceTV Interactive) allowed you to record on specific services (but not on any service on a specific network, as it does now).

I see little utility in the ability to specify the network.
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline IanL-S

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • IceTV SKIPPA wiki
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2012, 09:30:18 PM »
I definitely want to be able to speficy both service and netork, depending on my needs.

I have multipe IcTV Interactive device; 2 x 2400 whixh are used for 9 and 7 networks, and 2 x 7100+ which I use for the rest. (In ach case the second unit is used for back-up ... when you test beta firmware it is always good to have a backup in order to matain domestic harmony.)

Ian

IceTV: 2xTRF-2400 + 2xTF7100HDPVRt + SKIPPA + T2
No IceTV: a few Toppys
Synology NAS
Check out the oztoppy wiki and Topfield Aus Forum for Toppy help
ozSKIPPA wiki coming soon (I hope)

Online prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3150
    • View Profile
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2012, 06:05:38 PM »
I must confess I hadn't thought of that use for recording on a specific network. It would be particularly powerful on 4-recording Topfields.

Offline IanL-S

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • IceTV SKIPPA wiki
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2012, 04:02:45 PM »
Yes, with 4 quad recording Toppys I would find it very useful.

Ian


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Smart Recording on Plex Server?

Started by Peter_H on Smart Recording website and General questions

0 Replies
704 Views
Last post April 15, 2019, 12:05:52 PM
by Peter_H
xx
Humax 2tune (HDR-3000T)-recording two programmes back-to-back

Started by Rich88 on Humax

0 Replies
594 Views
Last post March 26, 2019, 03:41:08 PM
by Rich88
xx
What, exactly does the "This time" recording option do?

Started by prl on Smart Recording website and General questions

3 Replies
1063 Views
Last post February 08, 2019, 12:52:35 PM
by prl
xx
Recording from streaming apps

Started by herbie on General Discussions

3 Replies
393 Views
Last post January 27, 2019, 04:50:19 PM
by herbie