Author Topic: Recording a show on a specific channel  (Read 1907 times)

Offline sydbloke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Recording a show on a specific channel
« on: August 21, 2012, 02:01:21 PM »
Just wondering why we still can't record a show on a specific channel, rather than only having the choice of a network. For instance if I just want to record the daytime replays of a peak hour show I can't do that as my choices are First Runs Only (which will record the peak hour show on the main channel), First Runs & Repeats (which will record peak hour and repeat which I don't need). Surely it can't be that hard to specify a show on a specific channel?

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2012, 09:48:56 PM »
I hope ICETV are reading this. We've been asking for this feature for well over a year now - what about it fellas?
Phil.
Beyonwiz T2, DVDO Duo Video Processor

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3340
    • View Profile
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2012, 06:20:47 PM »
The original IceTV Web-based recording management (when it was called IceTV Remote, rather than IceTV Interactive) allowed you to record on specific services (but not on any service on a specific network, as it does now).

I see little utility in the ability to specify the network.
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline IanL-S

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1024
    • View Profile
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2012, 09:30:18 PM »
I definitely want to be able to speficy both service and netork, depending on my needs.

I have multipe IcTV Interactive device; 2 x 2400 whixh are used for 9 and 7 networks, and 2 x 7100+ which I use for the rest. (In ach case the second unit is used for back-up ... when you test beta firmware it is always good to have a backup in order to matain domestic harmony.)

Ian

IceTV: 2xTRF-2400 + 2xTF7100HDPVRt + SKIPPA + T2 + U4
No IceTV: a few Toppys
Synology NAS
Check out the oztoppy wiki and oztoppy Forum for Toppy help

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3340
    • View Profile
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2012, 06:05:38 PM »
I must confess I hadn't thought of that use for recording on a specific network. It would be particularly powerful on 4-recording Topfields.

Offline IanL-S

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1024
    • View Profile
Re: Recording a show on a specific channel
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2012, 04:02:45 PM »
Yes, with 4 quad recording Toppys I would find it very useful.

Ian


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Keyword recordings

Started by csutak40 on Smart Recording website and General questions

2 Replies
221 Views
Last post July 20, 2020, 10:36:41 PM
by csutak40
question
Catalyst ... online indicates it's set for recording but NO timer on my U4

Started by BazzaG on Beyonwiz

14 Replies
613 Views
Last post June 21, 2020, 07:16:35 PM
by BazzaG
xx
SBS Viceland not recording

Started by gsmith2409 on Humax

0 Replies
1062 Views
Last post April 14, 2020, 07:24:52 PM
by gsmith2409
xx
Demolition Down Under - series recording only

Started by Andrew Smith on IceTV EPG Content

2 Replies
283 Views
Last post April 10, 2020, 01:12:05 PM
by Daniel Hall at IceTV