Author Topic: Record Repeat but not First Run?  (Read 2506 times)

Offline RubberChicken

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Record Repeat but not First Run?
« on: September 27, 2009, 12:18:03 PM »
I've now run into a problem on Monday nights with 3 things on at 8:30pm.

ABC reruns Good Game later in the week - I'm sure I used to be able to record these repeats to cure scheduling conflicts by choosing the particular channel that the mid week repeat would screen on. Which was usually ABC2 or something. Now you only get a Network selector, not a channel selector.

I thought I would get around this by making a keyword recording for '"Good Game" repeat' however it seems the first description line is not included in the search.

I have missed something vital? It seems this situation used to be fixable and now is not.

What we need is...
-keyword search to include all text in the title etc
-series record with repeat only as an option

Offline A_G

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Record Repeat but not First Run?
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2009, 11:33:19 AM »
I too have recently found that a "repeats only" option would be quite useful. For similar reasons, too many shows on with a repeat of one show at a later time.

Offline HelloGoodThanks

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Record Repeat but not First Run?
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2009, 07:28:19 PM »
I concur. (i.e. +1)

Offline audioh0bbs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Record Repeat but not First Run?
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2009, 10:26:45 AM »
+ several million.

Also, some way of knowing that anything I decide *not* to record won't, in fact, record. Last night I tried to *not* record the three Survivor episodes (selected Do Not Record on all three) so that they would not mess up other recordings I had set and Survivor's repeats could then be recorded in the early hours of the morning. The one at 22:30 started, though. :-|

This morning's Champions' League game started an hour later than it should have. Again, no reason for this, any late change to schedule - as late as 03:30 - should have been picked up and transmitted to my still-recording Beyonwiz. Once recordings are set by Ice TV they seem to remain - there is no way the time gets changed afterwards without manual intervention.

Currently, I seem to have to scout through my Ice TV recordings on my Wiz to make sure that what I want is there. Ice TV is not a set-and-forget option and I am not convinced of the cost of it.

Al.

PS I seem to have to air my grievances here since the Ice TV "help" staff have never contacted me when I have sent in complaints.

Offline j s

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: Record Repeat but not First Run?
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2009, 11:48:09 AM »
The "Time" option might help here - but that's not an elegant solution.

A "Day" option would be a big help.


Share via facebook Share via twitter