Author Topic: Record ABC1 and ABCHD?  (Read 1976 times)

Offline srto2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Record ABC1 and ABCHD?
« on: September 07, 2009, 03:15:28 PM »
I've scheduled ABC1 News and ABCHD News to record today.  Is that going to cause a problem?  I record ABC1 News every day and only want to record HD as well today...

Regards,
Rob
Highland Valley SA (Adelaide Tx)
Beyonwiz T4 & DP-P1
oppo DV-983H, Cambridge 551R, Pioneer PDP-508XDA

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: Record ABC1 and ABCHD?
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2009, 03:23:53 PM »
I presume this is for your Beyonwiz?  Why would you think it would be a problem?  Are both shows highlighted in the ICE Interactive guide?  Has it scheduled both timers (red cricket balls rather than donuts)?
Obviously ICE can't answer for the vagaries of all the different PVRs out there, but the Wiz has two timer slots that will record two simultaneous things regardless of the channel.
Regards

Regards
Tony

Beyonwiz DP-S1 & Topfield 5K (using PerlTGD to upload ICE EPG/timers for the 5K, normal ICE interactive for the Wiz).

Offline srto2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Record ABC1 and ABCHD?
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2009, 03:48:47 PM »
I presume this is for your Beyonwiz?  Why would you think it would be a problem?  Are both shows highlighted in the ICE Interactive guide?  Has it scheduled both timers (red cricket balls rather than donuts)?
Obviously ICE can't answer for the vagaries of all the different PVRs out there, but the Wiz has two timer slots that will record two simultaneous things regardless of the channel.
Regards

Well, as you might remember, ICE seems to have a downer on recording ABC News on my machine at the best of times.  It also has a habit of deleting my (manually set) daily EPG Update timer.  Particularly on Wednesdays.  As today is a Monday I might be OK.   Whether or not the donuts are solid, red or grey does not always seem to have any relevance to the Wiz itself in my case.

In a nutshell, the Wiz never stuffs a timer if it is disconnected from the 'net, and when Interactive is working it works well, but I'm not convinced the bugs are ironed out yet.  Hence the question.  Especially because the last time I recorded both SD and HD news services, Interactive went ape after I was rash enough to cancel any subsequent HD timers, and it took a bit of timer cancelling and re-creating to restore ops normal.

Offline A_G

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Record ABC1 and ABCHD?
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2009, 03:56:02 PM »
Pleased to see I am not the only one. I have a Topfield and previously had problems with getting ABC news to record. Gave it up and now limit myself to two news programs a day....

Somehow recently the 7 news recorded on both SD and HD (I only set it to record on HD) so it shouldn't be a problem.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Trial And Error - Missing episode numbers -> recording failure

Started by Peter_H on IceTV EPG Content

1 Replies
56 Views
Last post November 25, 2019, 07:04:42 PM
by Tiphanee
xx
Almost ALL Monday's scheduled recordings/timers deleted

Started by BazzaG on Beyonwiz

9 Replies
304 Views
Last post September 17, 2019, 04:46:32 PM
by BazzaG
xx
Missed Recording .... AGAIN!!!

Started by BazzaG on IceTV EPG Content

2 Replies
143 Views
Last post August 25, 2019, 09:24:01 PM
by BazzaG
xx
Smart Recording on Plex Server?

Started by Peter_H on Smart Recording website and General questions

0 Replies
1243 Views
Last post April 15, 2019, 12:05:52 PM
by Peter_H