Author Topic: PIMP for Beyonwiz  (Read 7320 times)

Offline Freefall

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
PIMP for Beyonwiz
« on: March 06, 2007, 01:59:01 PM »
I'm probably jumping the gun here.. but I noticed that Beyonwiz can be selected as a PIMP device.  Will it be possible to schedule series recording on the Beyonwiz?  If so, how is the before and after padding configured?  Nothing in the Beyonwiz manual indicates how to configure padding and PIMP relies on the PVR to add the padding to a timer?

I'm keen to replace my aging Topfield 5000 with either a 7000 or a Beyonwiz.  If I can get series recording out of the box with the Beyonwiz then I'll go with that.

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: PIMP for Beyonwiz
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2007, 12:46:16 PM »
As far as remote scheduling is concerned nothing has been confirmed at this stage.

The Beyonwiz DP-S1 box will be downloading the guide via PIMP and therefore needs to have a device enabled. The good news is that as it uses PIMP for the guide adding in remote scheduling should be very easy. If this happens then all the functionality of PIMP should be available including true series recordings.

We have let the Beyonwiz guys know about padding and how crucial it is for the Australian tv environment, we will have to wait and see if it makes it into the release firmware or not.
Regards,

Daniel.
CTO.

Offline JPP

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 386
    • View Profile
Re: PIMP for Beyonwiz
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2007, 04:35:22 PM »
I'm probably jumping the gun here.. but I noticed that Beyonwiz can be selected as a PIMP device.  Will it be possible to schedule series recording on the Beyonwiz?  If so, how is the before and after padding configured?  Nothing in the Beyonwiz manual indicates how to configure padding and PIMP relies on the PVR to add the padding to a timer?

I'm keen to replace my aging Topfield 5000 with either a 7000 or a Beyonwiz.  If I can get series recording out of the box with the Beyonwiz then I'll go with that.
I would imagine that PIMP could be set up to add pre and post padding, so if you set programs via PIMP, this should be taken care off. (Have I got that right Daniel?) But you're right, if you use the EPG on the BW to set the timer(s), there appears to be no way to add padding.

Phil.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2007, 05:06:05 PM by JPP »
Phil.
Beyonwiz T2, DVDO Duo Video Processor

Offline Marc

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: PIMP for Beyonwiz
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2007, 09:36:12 AM »
While we could add padding to PIMP (it'd be hard padding), it'd be much nicer to have soft padding on the box that works with all methods of scheduling (via on screen EPG, PIMP etc). So if it comes to it we can probably add hard padding to PIMP, but it's not the best approach.

Offline Freefall

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: PIMP for Beyonwiz
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2007, 06:10:40 PM »
I like the padding that MCE has (except that it doesn't do pre-padding).  You can customize the padding for each series, so for shows on SBS where they never go over-time, like Topgear, I can drop the padding to 0.  That way if I'm recording Topgear and Southpark back to back only one tuner is used.

If the series recording feature is coming from PIMP then won't the padding need to be done by PIMP to get custom padding for each series?

Offline aswigon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: PIMP for Beyonwiz
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2007, 06:13:52 PM »
MCE does do pre-padding but only using soft pre-padding. The official limit is 4 minutes but PIMP lets you do more.

Offline blip

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: PIMP for Beyonwiz
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2007, 12:08:26 PM »
I'm getting a "Bad IceLink message received from the server" message in the IceGuide Status. Does anyone know what this means?

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: PIMP for Beyonwiz
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2007, 12:30:00 PM »
I'm getting a "Bad IceLink message received from the server" message in the IceGuide Status. Does anyone know what this means?

This would mean that for some reason the Beyonwiz has requested a new channels list within 12 hours of the last request. Generally we have not seen this occur. After a period of time though this should go away, or you can force it by waiting the 12 hours and then forcing the guide to update by either hitting the "Check User Info" button in the Ice Guide settings section (we can also reset this 12 hour limit manually if need be over the phone), the other way to force a re-fresh of all guide data is to select "Clear IceGuide Disk Cache" under the Management -> Initialize menu.

Offline blip

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: PIMP for Beyonwiz
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2007, 05:52:08 PM »
I'm not sure what happened, I had left it more than 12 hours and it still didn't work but clearing the cache did the trick. Thanks for the help.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
what happens if you request eyetv and pimp both to record the same programme ?

Started by sunfish on EyeTV

8 Replies
5834 Views
Last post May 27, 2008, 12:19:30 AM
by sunfish
xx
My PIMP 2.0.0.16 "Crashes" on Vista

Started by Shane on Windows Vista Media Center

2 Replies
2826 Views
Last post March 19, 2008, 09:54:31 AM
by Daniel Hall at IceTV
question
Repeating errors in my PIMP's event log

Started by mbedford on Windows Vista Media Center

0 Replies
3278 Views
Last post July 20, 2007, 05:54:08 PM
by mbedford
xx
Remote / Pimp

Started by kjfarrell on Windows Vista Media Center

2 Replies
2974 Views
Last post July 03, 2007, 09:58:14 AM
by Daniel Hall at IceTV