Author Topic: go! scheduling  (Read 3820 times)

Offline hughseee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
go! scheduling
« on: August 09, 2009, 01:27:51 PM »
ok, so I can see the go! programs in the icetv guide. I can select the ones I want to record. But......All I get is yellow error triangles.
Any ideas? I have a tf7100 and I have retuned it to receive channel Go!

Offline A_G

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2009, 07:40:07 PM »
Make sure your LCN mapping is set correctly. I have had a similar problem and just found out that the LCN for Go! was set to 2 rather than 88. Don't know where the two came from but there you go...

Offline Fester

  • IceTV Beta
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2009, 04:28:58 PM »
Same problem here. LCN is set to "ALL" in my account, in fact all channels are set that way and I don't have any issues with any of the other channels.

Offline A_G

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2009, 05:25:18 PM »
Sorry, should have been more specific. The LCN mapping on the TF7100 was wrong. I shouldn't have to but I have gone through and manually set all the LCNs on Ice as Ten was causing me trouble...

Offline martymonster

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2009, 06:08:18 PM »
I have a problem with GO on my Vista MCE.
I have rescanned the channels and set them up again.
I have re-installed intercative on the MCE (latest version is 0.20 released today?)
The guide shows GO programs and I can watch them.
I can record manually from the MCE

The problem is that Ice Interactive will not record them (My BeyonWiz does record GO)

Ice Interactive gets an error for this channel

Couldn't match the specified channel in the downloaded IceTV channel lineup/program to the local MCE channel lineup.  Verify that your online configuration is correct.
 - - - - - - SchedulerTimerTaskData
 - - - - - - - Pimp Channel ID: 2390
 - - - - - - - Pimp Channel Name: GO!
 - - - - - - - Pimp Network Name:
 - - - - - - - Start: 23/08/2009 10:30:00 AM (23/08/2009 8:30:00 PM local)
 - - - - - - - Duration: 00:30:00
 - - - - - - - Recurrence: 0
 - - - - - - - Last Error:
 - - - - - - - **: No SE found.

Interactive log also has the following for GO

 - - - - - - Channel
 - - - - - - - Channel ID: 2390
 - - - - - - - _channel_lcn: 99
 - - - - - - - _channel_name: GO!
 - - - - - - - _network_name:
 - - - - - - - _region_id: 2
 - - - - - - - _region_name: Melbourne
 - - - - - - - _network_id: 0
 - - - - - - - _ts_id: 0
 - - - - - - - _service_id: 0

and all programs I would like to record on GO have a yellow triangle.

I raised a problem report 25168 on 12th August at midday.
Support finally responded on the 15th at approx 16:00 saying that

quote
The other recordings for Go, I'm getting "Recording cancelled on MCE machine." which usually means you canceled it on the MCE box. Is that correct, or is it not recording at all (and hence that is your problem)?
end quote

They then closed the problem!!

I responded to say that I have not removed/deleted and shows from GO.

To date, the problem has been re-opened (as I added comments) but no further response from support.

I just again reset all channels to default on the MCE and re-scanned etc.

All other channels work.

Does anyone know what the 'No SE found ' means?

I have posted here as the problem that I raised does not seem to be going anywhere.

Offline Fester

  • IceTV Beta
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2009, 06:12:07 PM »
GO scheduling from Interactive hasn't worked for me from day one! I have the Topfield 7100. It initially will show the single recording icon then later changes to the error icon and no recording takes place! All other channels are not a problem.

Offline A_G

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2009, 07:39:33 AM »
Have you checked the LCN mapping on your Topfield? This is in the EPG setup.

Mine was originally set to 2 which was ABC (weird in its own right). Since I have correctly mapped the Topfield everthing has been working as planned.

Offline Fester

  • IceTV Beta
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2009, 08:28:04 AM »
Have you checked the LCN mapping on your Topfield? This is in the EPG setup.

Mine was originally set to 2 which was ABC (weird in its own right). Since I have correctly mapped the Topfield everthing has been working as planned.

Yep, LCN mapping is fine. Funny thing is if I manually set in a GO program in the 7100 EPG it will show up on the ICE Interactive with the red single recording OK and stay that way!

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2009, 09:26:54 AM »
I just noticed the same thing on the Beyonwiz.   I have not really been actively surfing to Go, and last night decided to, and saw there was no EPG for days on end.   I see exclamations appear in the interactive for any Go stuff, but hadn't really focussed on this much as they have all been repeats anyway.   But I think putting 2+2 together (no EPG for days on end, exclamations) might mean the same issue for my Beyonwiz in Sydney.
Now I am pretty sure I deleted all the duplicates created when Nein made a mess of the transport stream to cludge Go in there, so I guess I will check again tonight to be 100% sure.   But definitely check your Toppy for duplicates, this was a regular occurrence for most PVRs with the silly way Nein did these changes.  Press "OK" while watching live TV, and follow the on screen prompts for showing the list and deleting the duplicates etc ("OK" button for the Topfield, "list" and view all channels for the Beyonwiz).   You may need to delete all the Nein related channels, and do a partial scan just on the Nine frequency to get a clean set of channels in again (you will have to make sure your timers and faves etc get setup again).    It is VHF8 in most cities.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2009, 01:16:18 PM by tonymy01 »
Regards
Tony

Beyonwiz DP-S1 & Topfield 5K (using PerlTGD to upload ICE EPG/timers for the 5K, normal ICE interactive for the Wiz).

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2009, 01:14:13 PM »
Ok, I deleted all my Nine channels last night (I didn't have any duplicates mind you) and rescanned VHF8, and bingo, ICE EPG in all 3 channels now (and immediately, I didn't have to go to standby or anything).  Strange bug that was.

Offline Fester

  • IceTV Beta
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: go! scheduling
« Reply #10 on: August 27, 2009, 08:25:27 AM »
Ok, I deleted all my Nine channels last night (I didn't have any duplicates mind you) and rescanned VHF8, and bingo, ICE EPG in all 3 channels now (and immediately, I didn't have to go to standby or anything).  Strange bug that was.

Had to do the same and all good now.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

lamp
9Go! SID changes

Started by grumpy_geoff on IceTV EPG Content

1 Replies
139 Views
Last post June 23, 2019, 09:03:43 AM
by IanL-S
xx
Towies & Thunderbirds are Go!

Started by Carljh on IceTV EPG Content

0 Replies
135 Views
Last post April 03, 2019, 06:13:43 PM
by Carljh
xx
Thunderbirds are Go!

Started by Carljh on IceTV EPG Content

1 Replies
372 Views
Last post September 16, 2018, 09:08:12 AM
by GaiO IceTV
xx
Movie: Labyrinth 9Go!, 5:30pm, Fri, 5 Jan 2018 (BNE)

Started by Andrew Smith on IceTV EPG Content

2 Replies
710 Views
Last post January 01, 2018, 06:16:08 PM
by Andrew Smith