Author Topic: Failed to record  (Read 6320 times)

Offline gadgetchick

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Failed to record
« on: November 11, 2008, 02:48:45 PM »
Interactive guide shows this message (below) for a program with is not scheduled to screen until tomorrow night.  Symbol beside it is a yellow triangle with an exclamation mark.

Recording of this show failed on the device: <my device name>

Why is it unable to schedule this program for recording?


Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3158
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2008, 05:08:02 PM »
Interactive guide shows this message (below) for a program with is not scheduled to screen until tomorrow night.  Symbol beside it is a yellow triangle with an exclamation mark.

Recording of this show failed on the device: <my device name>

Why is it unable to schedule this program for recording?


Are there too many programs scheduled at that time for the recorder to actually record?
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Vortical

  • Guest
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2008, 07:35:26 PM »
A change in timeslot can also cause this clash too.

I record both Bones and Heroes.
Last week Bones suddenly started on Thursday Night and Heroes was pushed back an hour.
My PVR had already received the Heroes timer at it's old timeslot before this change happened.

This is what ended up happening on my TF7100HDPVRt

1. The PVR didn't deleted the old Heroes timer
2. Bones timer on the Ice Interactive Website was showing with a Yellow Failure Triangle
3. The PVR also didn't create the new Heroes Timer
4. The New Heroes timer was stuck as sheduled to record on the Ice Interactive wesbite.

In the end I had to manually delete the old Heroes timer and manually resend both the new Bones and Heroes on the ice website.
If I left it I'm sure only Bones would have recorded with a timer name as Heroes.
« Last Edit: November 11, 2008, 07:37:15 PM by Vortical »

Offline gadgetchick

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2008, 08:45:31 AM »

[/quote]
Are there too many programs scheduled at that time for the recorder to actually record?
[/quote]

Interesting point - although at first I dismissed this even tho I had 3 programs scheduled:
8pm 30mins ch2
8.30pm 1 hr ch7
8.30pm 1hr ch9

So should be all a-ok......

BUT...  as I have set padding in the pvr setting to 10 mins this would cause an overlap. 

BUT (again)  when I got home last night and checked what was actually sent to my device - all 3 timers are there! Hmmmm...  I wonder how it will cope.... or not?

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3158
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2008, 09:07:54 AM »

Are there too many programs scheduled at that time for the recorder to actually record?
[/quote]

Interesting point - although at first I dismissed this even tho I had 3 programs scheduled:
8pm 30mins ch2
8.30pm 1 hr ch7
8.30pm 1hr ch9

So should be all a-ok......

BUT...  as I have set padding in the pvr setting to 10 mins this would cause an overlap. 

BUT (again)  when I got home last night and checked what was actually sent to my device - all 3 timers are there! Hmmmm...  I wonder how it will cope.... or not?

[/quote]
What PVR are you using? On the Beyonwiz PVRs if padding of one timer overlaps the main body of another timer, and the second tuner isn't available for the later timer, the padding priority settings are used to decide where the switch from one timer to the next happens. This shouldn't cause a tuner conflict.

Offline gadgetchick

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2008, 09:12:57 AM »

I have a TF7100HDPVRt .  Have only had it for a week so still playing around with it and learning...


Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3158
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2008, 09:35:57 AM »

I have a TF7100HDPVRt .  Have only had it for a week so still playing around with it and learning...


I can't help you with the TF7100HDPVRt more than with generalities. I don't have one. However, if you look around on this forum and on the DTV PVR forum, you'll see that the path to implementation of IceTV Interactive on the TF7100 hasn't exactly been smooth. I haven't been following the discussion closely enough to be sure whether there's a consensus that Interactive is really reliable on the TF7100 yet, or which firmware works best. Padding on the TF7000, when I had one, a bit over a year ago, wouldn't have created a conflict for the recording scenario you posted.

Vortical

  • Guest
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2008, 12:01:58 PM »
Ice Interactive has actually been working reliably on my 7100 box for quite a while now (at least a few months)
The only issue I had lately is the above issue where it didn't handle a timeslot change and an addtional timer to replace the old timeslot.

Other than that I have not had any problems with the pvr getting timers in the last month.

Also the padding works much the same way as the beyonwiz except there is no pre-padding on the topfield.

Vortical

  • Guest
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2008, 12:03:40 PM »
I should add that I have had situations on both the Beyonwiz and Topfield where the warning triangle shows up on the Ice Interactive website but the pvr has actually received the timer and recorded the program.

Offline Daniel Hall at IceTV

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
    • View Profile
    • IceTV
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2008, 10:46:23 AM »
In this case it looks like the Topfield has incorrectly sent up a message that the recording cannot be scheduled "due to a conflict", however if the show is still scheduled to record on the Topfield it will definitely go through, we are gathering as much information as possible at the moment and will be reporting this to Topfield ASAP to try and work out why this message is being sent up incorrectly.
Regards,

Daniel.
CTO.

Offline gadgetchick

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2008, 11:43:26 AM »
Just to confirm that it DID record the program last night.  Cheers!

Offline mjh1982

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Failed to record
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2008, 09:40:30 PM »
i am getting the same error when i try to schedule how i met your mother ie. 'failed to record' on the device. other recordings work on other channels. for the 7pm timeslot i have no other recordings, in fact for thursday and friday nights there is nothing else scheduled. i am using the beyonwiz dp-p1 with current firmware. i cant figure out why it is doing this and am in the process of ironing out everything before i fully commit to ice tv.

also i am in toowoomba and get 7hd on channel 60 on the wiz. However in the tv guide on ice tv website for my region the hd channel 7's listed are Seven Brisbane HD, Seven Central HD or Seven QLD HD. which one would pair with 7hd on my wiz as i am not sure if this may be causing the failed recordings.

i would appreciate if someone could please help me with this failed recording message as it is frustrating me greatly.
cheers


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Stop Failed Error.

Started by SkippaBeat on SKIPPA

5 Replies
3192 Views
Last post June 28, 2018, 12:47:32 PM
by ChrisW
xx
Failed to record movie: minions

Started by simoncasey on IceTV EPG Content

7 Replies
1066 Views
Last post December 13, 2017, 02:30:15 PM
by simoncasey
xx
IceTV - Notification of failed timer

Started by raymondjpg on Beyonwiz

3 Replies
1064 Views
Last post November 12, 2017, 12:25:46 PM
by raymondjpg
xx
T2 - failed HDD?

Started by BruceJG on Beyonwiz

5 Replies
1826 Views
Last post December 30, 2016, 04:29:02 PM
by BruceJG