Author Topic: Harmony remotes and Skippa  (Read 10167 times)

Offline injidup

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Harmony remotes and Skippa
« on: June 15, 2015, 01:01:23 PM »
Question for the IceTv guys-
Will you be providing the remote codes to Logitech for their Harmony remote database (please)?

Offline Leon K

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2015, 01:06:02 PM »
Hi injidup,

Yes we will be submitting those to the Harmony Database, and also to the Bose Universal Remote Database too.

Offline injidup

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2015, 10:50:55 AM »
Thanks!

Offline Carljh

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2015, 10:49:44 AM »
 Just wondering if the codes have been passed on to Logitech yet?  Don't know how long it takes them to add new devices to their database but the earlier they get the codes the sooner it will be hopefully.  I guess like a few others on this forum, I don't want to have to use 3 remotes to watch TV for long. Many thanks.

Offline bodogbodog

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 375
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2015, 12:50:47 PM »
I guess like a few others on this forum, I don't want to have to use 3 remotes to watch TV for long
now that's a first world problem if I ever saw one...
the stress of having to use multiple remotes
For now I think most of us will be quite happy to actually get our hands on Skippa's
Beyonwiz T2 1gb + E8400 Win Svr 2013, 4GB RAM, 8TB storage, Tiny Twin USB Tuner, Hauppauge WinTV NOVA TD-500 Tuner + IceTV Skippa

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3222
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2015, 01:07:20 PM »
Are there any requests/questions about Skippa that couldn't be characterised as "first world problems"?
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline IanL-S

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 994
    • View Profile
    • IceTV SKIPPA wiki
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2015, 01:33:52 PM »
Are there any requests/questions about Skippa that couldn't be characterised as "first world problems"?

How about ftp support?

Ian
IceTV: 2xTRF-2400 + 2xTF7100HDPVRt + SKIPPA + T2 + U4
No IceTV: a few Toppys
Synology NAS
Check out the oztoppy wiki and Topfield Aus Forum for Toppy help

Offline Dave at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1258
    • View Profile
    • IceTV Knowledgebase Articles
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2015, 03:32:23 PM »
Question for the IceTv guys-
Will you be providing the remote codes to Logitech for their Harmony remote database (please)?
I believe that submitting Skippa's remote codes to Logitech for their Harmony Universal Remote database, and to Bose for their Lifestyle Database is scheduled to be done early this week.
cheers

Dave
Customer Service

Offline Dave at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1258
    • View Profile
    • IceTV Knowledgebase Articles
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2015, 03:36:51 PM »
Are there any requests/questions about Skippa that couldn't be characterised as "first world problems"?
How about ftp support?

Ian
I think you missed the sarcasm in prl's tongue-in-cheek comment.

But, since you asked about FTP. Anyone who is tech-savvy enough to use ftp should be able to use dlna to copy the recording's download link and past that link into a web browser to download the recording.

Offline scottn1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2015, 03:56:13 PM »
I would like to know why the powers that be, decided the Skippa remote won't be able to control your TV's volume?
And is this likely to be changed in the future considering every other current pvr on the market can do this?

Offline Leon K

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2015, 04:32:53 PM »
I would like to know why the powers that be, decided the Skippa remote won't be able to control your TV's volume?
And is this likely to be changed in the future considering every other current pvr on the market can do this?

Hey Scott,

The SKIPPA remote has volume control for the SKIPPA output, so as long as you initially set your TV volume to your required level, you can then use the SKIPPA remote to control the volume from there. There is a mute button on the remote too.

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3222
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2015, 05:00:46 PM »
Yes, but that violates Prl's Volume Control Maxim - in the sound reproduction chain, always control the volume at a point as close to the speakers as possible.

In our setup it's:

PVR --HDMI--> HDMI switch --HDMI--> TV --analog--> AM/FM Receiver [control volume here] --analog--> Speakers

Activity-based remotes like the Logitech Harmony series help in doing that, first-world problem and all... ;)

Offline scottn1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2015, 05:01:39 PM »
I would like to know why the powers that be, decided the Skippa remote won't be able to control your TV's volume?
And is this likely to be changed in the future considering every other current pvr on the market can do this?

Hey Scott,

The SKIPPA remote has volume control for the SKIPPA output, so as long as you initially set your TV volume to your required level, you can then use the SKIPPA remote to control the volume from there. There is a mute button on the remote too.

Really, that's good news. I was under the impression that you couldn't control the volume.
That certainly puts my mind at ease that's for sure, I can now look forward to receiving the Skippa!

Offline FMB

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #13 on: July 30, 2015, 04:04:20 PM »
Any word yet on when the Skippa will be available in the Harmony Remote database? I'd like to be able to configure everything on my remote before the unit arrives. I assume we'll need to know the Manufacturer and Model Number to find it in https://support.myharmony.com/en/compatibility.

Offline Klink1313

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Harmony remotes and Skippa
« Reply #14 on: July 30, 2015, 05:12:02 PM »
Any word yet on when the Skippa will be available in the Harmony Remote database? I'd like to be able to configure everything on my remote before the unit arrives. I assume we'll need to know the Manufacturer and Model Number to find it in https://support.myharmony.com/en/compatibility.

I too would like to set up my Harmony Remote before the unit arrives, one less thing to set up on the day.


Share via facebook Share via twitter