Author Topic: Any Channel/This Channel  (Read 5003 times)

Offline Fester

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Any Channel/This Channel
« on: March 04, 2009, 08:48:53 AM »
Hi all. Purchased the 7100 recently after a very bad experience with a 7000. I said I would never go Topfield again but I liked the specs of the 7100. Must say, so far, it has been excellent. Ice is working perfectly. One question though regarding interactive. If I select a series recording I get the option of any channel/this channel. That is good, no problem, but if I want to select just a one off recording I don't get that option and I am finding that if the program is on both SD and HD it records both, so I get two recordings of the same show! Why isn't the "any channel/this channel" option available on single recordings? Or am I missing something?

Offline Russell at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Re: Any Channel/This Channel
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2009, 08:52:33 AM »
If you just want to do a one-off recording, you can go to the TV Guide page, find the show you want to record (on the channel you want to record it on), click it to display the details, and then click Record.  No need to create a series recording for it.

Or am I not understanding what you're asking?

Russell

Offline Fester

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Any Channel/This Channel
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2009, 09:10:28 AM »
The problem is if I just go "record" and that particular show is broadcast on both SD and HD channels at the same time (say 9 and 9HD) I get two recordings of the same show. But I think I have found a way around it if I do a series record and go under the time option "this time only". I just thought the channel option would be available in the single record option and I should not have to go through the series option to get there.

Offline Fester

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Any Channel/This Channel
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2009, 09:12:21 AM »
Just to add to that, this is occuring if I just select say the SD channel it is also recoding the HD channel even though it is not selected.

Offline Russell at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Re: Any Channel/This Channel
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2009, 09:17:31 AM »
Hmm, that's strange.  If you just use the Record option, for a one-off recording, does the web site show red dots next to the show on both channels, or just the channel you selected?  I mean, does the web site schedule it on both channels, or is it only scheduling it on one channel and your Topfield is recording it on both?

Russell

Offline Fester

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Any Channel/This Channel
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2009, 09:21:12 AM »
I only get the one red dot. Last night I tried it on the channel 9 news and selected to record on the SD channel only. I ended up with two recordings of the news!

Offline Russell at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Re: Any Channel/This Channel
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2009, 08:38:48 AM »
Wow, ok.  What about on the Topfield?  Does it indicate that the show is scheduled to be recorded on both channels?  Also, has this happened more than once?

Thanks,
Russell

Offline Fester

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Any Channel/This Channel
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2009, 10:52:19 AM »
It did it on two seperate occassions, but I tried again last night on a few programs that were telecast on both SD and HD and it didn't do it this time! I had deleted the profile and started over again when it occured the first time, whether that had something to do with it. But appears all is good now. I am starting to love this 7100.

Offline Russell at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Re: Any Channel/This Channel
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2009, 10:56:06 AM »
Good to hear!

Russell

An Error Has Occurred!

Call to undefined function seo_social_bookmarks()