Author Topic: N/A Channel Nine for Win HD  (Read 3473 times)

Offline savman

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
N/A Channel Nine for Win HD
« on: October 01, 2008, 11:06:21 AM »
I have set my HD channels to copy the SD guide data (tick box in profile) but a couple of weeks ago, i get heaps of  "N/A Channel Nine" instead of the copied SD data.  It was working when I first did it though.  How come it's only doing it for Win?

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3158
    • View Profile
Re: N/A Channel Nine for Win HD
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2008, 11:17:34 AM »
I have set my HD channels to copy the SD guide data (tick box in profile) but a couple of weeks ago, i get heaps of  "N/A Channel Nine" instead of the copied SD data.  It was working when I first did it though.  How come it's only doing it for Win?
See my similar query in this forum, and IceTV's response.
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline savman

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: N/A Channel Nine for Win HD
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2008, 11:33:36 AM »
were you duplicating your SD data to HD though?

Madeleine IceGuide

  • Guest
Re: N/A Channel Nine for Win HD
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2008, 11:57:13 AM »
Hi

This changed when WIN began scheduling 9HD programs on their HD channel. Once a channel has a unique guide being compiled for it then the copy SD to HD flag can no longer be applied to that channel.

9HD programming is very limited (generally 3 - 4 shows 4 or 5 nights per week) and these are what appear on the WIN HD channel.


Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3158
    • View Profile
Re: N/A Channel Nine for Win HD
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2008, 12:32:40 PM »
were you duplicating your SD data to HD though?

No, I wasn't, but the existence of an entry in the HD guide will stop the SD entries from being copied over. In Madeline's reply to me, she says that at the times where they are showing N/A Channel Nine, either there isn't any HD programming (unique HD or multicast SD), or they're not able to work out whether there is or not. In either case, copying the SD guide to the HD guide would probably not work the way you want.

Offline savman

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: N/A Channel Nine for Win HD
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2008, 01:36:47 PM »
adleast i have an answer now, thanks for the replys.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
WIN HD (ACT): a whole week with little but "N/A"?

Started by prl on IceTV EPG Content

13 Replies
6589 Views
Last post July 30, 2009, 11:05:54 AM
by Madeleine IceGuide
xx
N/A Channel Nine ?

Started by alross on IceTV EPG Content

3 Replies
3596 Views
Last post August 26, 2008, 02:41:12 PM
by Matt at IceTV