Author Topic: Cannot confirm the account because of the current network condition of the IceTV  (Read 4850 times)

Offline ubermensch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Once again I have had failed recordings on my Humax. I go to check the EPG settings and get the message mentioned in the subject. This has been happening since yesterday (this time) and is still the same this morning. How do I troubleshoot this ?

Cheers,

UM

Offline ubermensch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
OK, so the IceTV EPG is working again after I rebooted the Humax. This is great for now but it would be good to know how I can find out how this is dropping out as it is the second time this year, and obviously very frustrating. BTW, I didn't mention in the OP but I upgraded to the latest firmware after the last disconnection.

Cheers,

UM

Offline Leon K

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Hey Ubermensch,

Glad to hear it's working again -

That error message actually indicates that the Humax is not connected to the internet, and thus can't access IceTV. This can be either because the router's internet connection has dropped out, or most likely the connection between the Humax and the router has dropped out.

Sometimes the WIFI connection can drop out if the router is rebooted, or the Humax fails to aquire an IP address from the router in time and times out - this is usually due to a weak connection between the Humax and the router. Often moving the Dongle to the front of the Humax helps too.

Offline ubermensch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Thanks for the heads up on the possible cause. It's currently connected via ethernet cable to a Wifi repeater as the router/modem is at the other end of the house and there's a lot of bricks in between. I might look in to setting up a EoP powerline outlet instead to see if I get more stability.

Cheers,

UB

Offline Leon K

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Yes the WIFI repeater may not be getting a strong enough signal, EoP would be a great solution (just make sure that it is connected directly to the wall socket and not on a power board).

An alternative possiblity would be to setup a manual IP address to prevent the DHCP acquisition from timing out:

Menu -> Settings -> Installation -> System -> Internet Setting -> Configure WIFI -> Make sure WIFI setting is correct -> Apply -> Configure WIFI(LAN) -> Change DHCP to Manual -> Save / Apply.

This will now tell the Humax to connect to the router with this address only, and should prevent any time-out issues related to network latency.


Offline ubermensch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Thanks, I'll check that setting as well and change if it is not static already.

Yes, I have been looking at the various options in EoP and am looking at the ones that have the AC power-thru (or AC socket on the front) so that I can still run the power board. A spare wall socket anywhere near the TV is a rare thing.

Offline IanL-S

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • IceTV SKIPPA wiki
WiFi repeaters place additional overhead on the the communication process. You may be better off using a wifi bridge and setting the bridge to use different spectrum to the wife router.

My experience with PowerPlug devices has been very positive. You are likely to get a much faster connection with that approach than wife (assuming that you wifi is n rather than ac).

Ian
IceTV: 2xTRF-2400 + 2xTF7100HDPVRt + SKIPPA + T2
No IceTV: a few Toppys
Synology NAS
Check out the oztoppy wiki and Topfield Aus Forum for Toppy help
ozSKIPPA wiki coming soon (I hope)

Offline Paul55

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 390
    • View Profile
You are likely to get a much faster connection with that approach than wife

I feel your pain  :o :o :o  ;D ;D ;D

Offline IanL-S

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 982
    • View Profile
    • IceTV SKIPPA wiki
You are likely to get a much faster connection with that approach than wife

I feel your pain  :o :o :o  ;D ;D ;D

Woops. Not one of my better days yesterday. Also, my wifi solution would require an intermediate device that supports two different wifi streams, which I suspect is not common. You would need a third device.

Ian


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
Cannot log into new www site with Chrome but can with Edge

Started by IanL-S on Smart Recording website and General questions

11 Replies
942 Views
Last post December 08, 2018, 01:46:18 PM
by prl
xx
Cannot set Whovians as series recording

Started by MrQuade on Smart Recording website and General questions

7 Replies
1581 Views
Last post May 03, 2017, 04:19:29 PM
by prl
xx
Cannot login from T3

Started by gawaterman on Beyonwiz

11 Replies
2085 Views
Last post April 19, 2017, 05:30:00 PM
by prl
xx
Cannot Update Series Recording

Started by harveyge on General Discussions

1 Replies
1264 Views
Last post July 31, 2016, 04:04:12 PM
by harveyge