Author Topic: WIN Mackay  (Read 5577 times)

Offline msgordon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
WIN Mackay
« on: February 10, 2009, 09:46:51 PM »
I have set-up ice guide my beyonwiz dp-p1 but cannot get epg for win mackay. On my tv win mackay comes up as D 351, on the beyonwiz it comes up as 971. Not sure if that is the problem or how to fix it. Any ideas?

Cheers,
Mac

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: WIN Mackay
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2009, 11:04:16 PM »
350onwards is what a DVB-T device is meant to give a channel that isn't properly broadcasting an LCN (or has a duplicate LCN to another already in your scanned list).  It seems some boxes are better than others at supporting this standard, but this is moot, as I think ICE expects Win to be on LCN9 and 90 (or maybe 8 and 80 for regionals, dunno).  What the heck is "971"?  That seems very odd indeed!   Have you tried deleting all channels from that broadcaster frequency, and rescanning?  (Hint: press list during live TV viewing and follow the help prompts to delete).
Regards
Tony

Beyonwiz DP-S1 & Topfield 5K (using PerlTGD to upload ICE EPG/timers for the 5K, normal ICE interactive for the Wiz).

Offline msgordon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: WIN Mackay
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2009, 01:22:57 PM »
Thanks for the tip, I think I understand the problem now. However, I tried rescanning all channels on the beyonwiz and win came back at 971 again. Is there any way to set the LCN manually? win tv and win HD are the only channels with the unusual LCN.

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: WIN Mackay
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2009, 04:26:14 PM »
The LCN is set by the broadcaster, you might want to give them a call...

Offline msgordon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: WIN Mackay
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2009, 11:54:32 AM »
OK. Checked at a mates place around the corner. His WIN comes up with the correct LCN on his TV and STB. So the problem is with my gear, not sure why. I'll keep playing???

Offline tonymy01

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: WIN Mackay
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2009, 12:00:08 PM »
You probably have to delete all the channels first before doing a scan, or else you will get duplicates of anything that has changed.


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
WMC running in Windows 10 but IceTV not recording

Started by dataplex on Windows 8 Media Center

2 Replies
503 Views
Last post January 12, 2019, 07:05:54 PM
by dataplex
xx
The Windsors

Started by aeb001 on IceTV EPG Content

1 Replies
288 Views
Last post December 17, 2018, 08:50:15 AM
by Tiphanee
xx
Brisbane Coming Soon showing Sky News Programmes?

Started by kgl on IceTV EPG Content

2 Replies
409 Views
Last post October 19, 2018, 08:37:51 AM
by kgl
xx
Channels not showing guide data

Started by schmitty on IceTV EPG Content

1 Replies
337 Views
Last post October 04, 2018, 09:20:08 AM
by Daniel Hall at IceTV