Author Topic: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled  (Read 8037 times)

Offline asteele

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Howdy Folks,

I am lucky enough to have two Beyonwiz devices at home.

ICE TV has both of them registered, and I can control which one gets to record which shows - think of it as one for the kids TV room and the other for all my motor racing and movies! :)

Anyhow, they have both worked fine for over a year - but in the past month or so, one of the units "unit one" is no longer getting any scheduled recordings from ICE TV.

If I login to the ICE TV website, then I can view "My Week" and I can select the problem device "unit one" - and it shows all the programs that this box should be recording, but no timers ever get set.

I have cleared the ICE TV / EPG cache at the "unit one" Beyonwiz box, and there are no timers to delete. I have clicked on the "re-schedule all recordings" button for this device on the ICE TV website, and I have restarted the Beyonwiz box - and then left it for the day, but still no joy.

The "unit one" Beyonwiz box does pick up the TV guide from ICE TV, and I can use the "check" menu option which does an ICE TV login test - which works fine... so I know that is speaking to ICE TV. ICE TV just doesnt seem to have any records to tell it about.

It's very strange.


Something that is probably related is that I am seeing the shows that are not being recorded by "unit one" come in as scheduled recordings on the 2nd Beyonwiz box "unit two" - so it is as though ICE TV has broken the scheduled timers for multiple units.

Again, on the ICE TV website I can view "my week" and select either "unit one" or "unit two" and get two very different lists of programs that are to be recorded - but "unit two" seems to get all of the recordings combined, and "unit one" gets none.

This has worked fine for over a year, and has stopped sometime in the past month or so.


If anyoner has any advice - that would be great.


Thanks!

Offline grampus

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2011, 03:02:59 PM »
This is a bug in the BW s/w.  My opinion.
To get around it, delete both  devices in the Ice server, create a dummy device in the first position.
Then re-create the other 2 real ones.

the problem appears to be that one a lot of occasions the BW will send a request for device 0, even though it should be for device 1. 
That's fine if you only one device, and then you have only unit 0 to select from in the BW's list.

The problem comes when unit 1, sends a request erroneously for unit 0.
The it will pick up any timers that haven't been sent down for unit 0.

Occasionally you would find that the Ice server will show conflicts (yellow triangle) due to this.

So to reiterate, in the server, you will have 3 devices.
The first one a dummy that you never touch, the next 2 are the real ones, then reselect the appropriate units in the BW.

So when a BW erroneously sends a request for device 0, nothing will be sent.
Then I guess you'll have to wait for the next time around.
The problem has been sent to both Ice, and BW, Ice advised that it's a BW problem.  The BW folk didn't seem to want to spend the time on troubleshooting it.

I've had my 2 setup like this for a long time now, and the problem hasn't re-occurred.
Hope it all makes sense.




BeyonWiz, T3

Offline asteele

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2011, 04:42:37 PM »
That is fantastic advice - thank you!

I also emailed Ice TV support - and they had a reply back to me very quickly too, and when I mentioned your suggestion it rang bells.

So, I think that the 2nd unit has been connecting to ICE TV and sometimes accidentally reporting itself to be device 0, rather than device 1... and then when device 0 does connect, ICE TV doesn't give it any recordings as they have been collected already (albeit by the wrong device).

So, we have created a 3rd device which is now device 2 rather than device 0... so if either box accidentally report themselves to ICE TV as device 0, it does not matter... just as long as they sometimes correctly identify themselves as devices 1 and 2 so that they get their recordings!

Thanks again for this superb and quick advise.


Offline Trial_Master

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2012, 11:48:45 PM »
M'mmmmm I might try this out over the weekend. Just recently my P2 timers have been either duplicating on my H1 or only taping on H1. I purchased both units at same time and have never seen these issues until last month or so.

Makes you wonder why a few people are having similar issues it really had me convinced it was an Ice issue but learn something new every day.


Offline mcpaton

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2012, 07:19:48 PM »
Ive had issues in the last month also, with some timers coming through on my P2 and some not. Only change was I had deleted my H1 from the Ice settings. I have now turned the H1 Ice Settings off altogether (I dont record from it, its just for the media player facility)

I'll see if that helps
Guide Region: Regional Qld (Townsville)
PVR: Beyonwiz DP-P2 & DP-H1

Offline grampus

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2012, 08:52:09 PM »
Ive had issues in the last month also, with some timers coming through on my P2 and some not. Only change was I had deleted my H1 from the Ice settings. I have now turned the H1 Ice Settings off altogether (I dont record from it, its just for the media player facility)

I'll see if that helps
I'd like to say that I think it would be worth your while to go back to the Ice settings, delete all and  recreate your recorders.
With the first one you create as a dummy one that will never be used.  Then the next 2 as the real ones.

You said that you now only have 1 box in your settings on the server.
At some stage you may want to  create a second device.

If you do it now, it may save a little angst later.

I believe that there are a number of us that have been through this path, and have not had this sort of problem for probably a year or so.

I don't think that BW is ever going to put the resources in to resolve this.

Offline mcpaton

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2012, 11:49:29 PM »
I also have a Media Centre entry in there. I dont use Media Centre, but have the EPG load.

SO Should I add the Media Centre as 1, or do a Dummy, then the 2 Beyonwizzes then the Media Centre?

Offline raymondjpg

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2012, 08:10:45 PM »
I also have a Media Centre entry in there. I dont use Media Centre, but have the EPG load.

SO Should I add the Media Centre as 1, or do a Dummy, then the 2 Beyonwizzes then the Media Centre?
grampus' advice on this has been, from what I have seen, sound.

I haven't seen any comment from grampus as to what order in a case such as yours.

At one stage we agreed that if one had a Topfield and Beyonwiz, then putting the Beyonwiz as the first device was the best thing to do. I have had no issues since. I have Windows Media Center loaded as the third device.

With two Wiz machines, I suspect that consistent with grampus' solution, it might be best putting the Media Center as as the first device, Wizs as second and third.
Topfield TF7100HDPVRt, Beyonwiz DP-P2, Beyonwiz T2, Beyonwiz U4, Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2200, Hauppauge WinTV-MiniStick 01240, Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD (x2)

Offline grampus

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2012, 08:41:46 PM »
I also have a Media Centre entry in there. I dont use Media Centre, but have the EPG load.

SO Should I add the Media Centre as 1, or do a Dummy, then the 2 Beyonwizzes then the Media Centre?
grampus' advice on this has been, from what I have seen, sound.

I haven't seen any comment from grampus as to what order in a case such as yours.

At one stage we agreed that if one had a Topfield and Beyonwiz, then putting the Beyonwiz as the first device was the best thing to do. I have had no issues since. I have Windows Media Center loaded as the third device.

With two Wiz machines, I suspect that consistent with grampus' solution, it might be best putting the Media Center as as the first device, Wizs as second and third.
The issue is that the BW will occasionally call for device 0.  Even if they are device 1, or 2 in your list, one or the other will do it.
So my advice at this moment would be that if you have 2 BW's, and an MCE device,  a dummy would still be required as the first one in the Ice server.  Followed by whatever order you would like.
In the quote above, from raymondjpg, as there is only one BW, then putting it in as the first one in the list (device 0) is the sound thing to do, as as far as we know, its the only device that has this abberation of calling for device 0.
Hope that makes sense?
« Last Edit: February 16, 2012, 08:46:11 PM by grampus »

Offline raymondjpg

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2012, 09:12:12 PM »
So my advice at this moment would be that if you have 2 BW's, and an MCE device,  a dummy would still be required as the first one in the Ice server.  Followed by whatever order you would like.
An Ice subscription allows for up to three Ice-enabled devices, but if they let you add a dummy, or even if the web page will allow you to add a fourth device, then fine. I haven't tried it.

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3147
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2012, 11:31:28 AM »
...
An Ice subscription allows for up to three Ice-enabled devices, but if they let you add a dummy, or even if the web page will allow you to add a fourth device, then fine. I haven't tried it.
If you have three devices, the "Add Device" controls are greyed out.

I've used IceTV on two Beyonwizes since Sept 2007, and I've never noticed this problem. I don't use a "dummy" first entry. Not to say it doesn't exist, but that it's not a necessary consequence of having more than one Beyonwiz on IceTV.
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline grampus

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #11 on: February 17, 2012, 12:01:07 PM »
...
An Ice subscription allows for up to three Ice-enabled devices, but if they let you add a dummy, or even if the web page will allow you to add a fourth device, then fine. I haven't tried it.
If you have three devices, the "Add Device" controls are greyed out.
That's of confusion to me, I thought we had availablity of 4 devices, as I had 4 devices configured at one stage not so long ago.
Dummy, BW, BW,Win7 MCE.  They were all working.  Well, obviously the dummy didn't do anything.
I removed the Win7 entry, due to, (don't ask). But nothing to do with this ssue.
Just now reinserted the Win7 entry.

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3147
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #12 on: February 17, 2012, 12:49:18 PM »
I think there was a time when you could configure more than three devices. Whether it works or not, I don't know, because at the time I only had 2 devices and I was just doing a "what happens if you do this" kind of experimentation.

Now, in my My Account>TV Recorders, I have three devices configured and the Add Device controls are greyed out.

[edit] Oops. It looks as though it's greyed out, but it's not. I was able to add an additional two entries for a total of five.

The rule, though, is:
Quote
Currently, up to 3 different IceTV Devices are acceptable for each registered IceTV Account
Oddly, this is not in the IceTV Terms and Conditions, but in IceTV Privacy Policy.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2012, 12:52:37 PM by prl »

Offline grampus

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #13 on: February 17, 2012, 01:31:54 PM »
I think there was a time when you could configure more than three devices. Whether it works or not, I don't know, because at the time I only had 2 devices and I was just doing a "what happens if you do this" kind of experimentation.

Now, in my My Account>TV Recorders, I have three devices configured and the Add Device controls are greyed out.

[edit] Oops. It looks as though it's greyed out, but it's not. I was able to add an additional two entries for a total of five.

The rule, though, is:
Quote
Currently, up to 3 different IceTV Devices are acceptable for each registered IceTV Account
Oddly, this is not in the IceTV Terms and Conditions, but in IceTV Privacy Policy.
Seems the operative words may be device types.
I'm just going through a reinstallation of the Ice Interactive and reconfig of MCE.
In the Ice server,
2 DP-Lites, 1 P1-P, and one Win7 box.
Lucked out when I did the install previously.


Offline raymondjpg

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
Re: My 2nd Beyonwiz device no longer getting ICE TV recordings scheduled
« Reply #14 on: February 17, 2012, 03:34:10 PM »
I'm just going through a reinstallation of the Ice Interactive and reconfig of MCE.
In the Ice server,
2 DP-Lites, 1 P1-P, and one Win7 box.
Lucked out when I did the install previously.
So if that is four devices, not three plus a dummy, will they all work?

(It appears that three plus a dummy has worked for you in the past.)



Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
SEAL Team & Hawaii Five-O problems with my Beyonwiz

Started by vader1111 on General Discussions

1 Replies
218 Views
Last post June 27, 2019, 04:07:47 PM
by prl
xx
My Kitchen Rules no picture

Started by bowser on IceTV EPG Content

0 Replies
132 Views
Last post April 14, 2019, 06:21:44 PM
by bowser
xx
Solved: The mystery of Wallykazam!

Started by Andrew Smith on General Discussions

7 Replies
432 Views
Last post January 18, 2019, 10:57:44 PM
by prl
xx
Murdoch Mysteries....

Started by Garyvx on IceTV EPG Content

1 Replies
500 Views
Last post May 16, 2018, 02:05:53 PM
by Tiphanee