Author Topic: Error updating timers on T3  (Read 2551 times)

Offline atom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Error updating timers on T3
« on: January 10, 2015, 12:32:30 PM »
Hi,

I can't get my timers to update. According to the log the errors are as follows:

Quote
Can not update timers: 406 Client Error: Not Acceptable
"error_code": "49", "error_msg": "Invalid Show ID"

Any advice on how to fix this would me much appreciated thanks!

Offline grampus

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Error updating timers on T3
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2015, 02:54:56 PM »
Hi,

I can't get my timers to update. According to the log the errors are as follows:

Quote
Can not update timers: 406 Client Error: Not Acceptable
"error_code": "49", "error_msg": "Invalid Show ID"

Any advice on how to fix this would me much appreciated thanks!
My Ice log also shows this error every time there is an update called for and received,  but I get the EPG and any timers set via Ice OK as far as I can see..
But I would like to understand what it means.
BeyonWiz, T3

Offline Dave at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1258
    • View Profile
    • IceTV Knowledgebase Articles
Re: Error updating timers on T3
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2015, 03:30:14 PM »
Atom, please see the following knowledgebase article for steps on fixing your issue.
http://support.icetv.com.au/entries/45514040-Why-is-Media-Center-very-slow-or-CPU-usage-very-high

Grampus, yes, usually an invalid show id error is harmless and clears itself after the next IceTV fetch, or within 5 days.

It could occur if the server and Media Center get of sync for a particular schedule. Maybe if you delete a schedule and then recreate it before the Media Center knows it has been deleted. Or creating and then deleting, or making multiple edits to, a schedule may cause the recorder and server to get of sync as well. This would be because the recorders only check for changes once every 15 minutes or so and they may not correctly handle multiple conflicting commands on the same show id in the one fetch.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2015, 03:47:55 PM by Dave at IceTV »
cheers

Dave
Customer Service

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3156
    • View Profile
Re: Error updating timers on T3
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2015, 12:20:00 PM »
Atom asked about a Beyonwiz T3 problem, not a Media Centre problem. The instructions on the page linked to don't make much sense for a T3.
Peter
Beyonwiz T4 in-use
Beyonwiz T2, T3 & T4 for testing

Offline grampus

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Error updating timers on T3
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2015, 06:53:27 PM »
Atom asked about a Beyonwiz T3 problem, not a Media Centre problem. The instructions on the page linked to don't make much sense for a T3.
The query should really be put in the Beyonwiz t3 forum.
At this moment it's not a problem to me n the T3 just a cosmetic.

Offline prl

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3156
    • View Profile
Re: Error updating timers on T3
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2015, 10:42:40 PM »
Seeing that it's an IceTV server-generated error, this seems a good place to ask the question.

Offline grampus

  • IceTV Beta
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Error updating timers on T3
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2015, 08:10:17 AM »
The error report now has disappeared on my T3.
Maybe something is phsycic?
It was present in the log at the end of every update when I checked over the last few months, (well I think)
Until this morning


Offline Dave at IceTV

  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1258
    • View Profile
    • IceTV Knowledgebase Articles
Re: Error updating timers on T3
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2015, 06:31:05 PM »
Atom asked about a Beyonwiz T3 problem, not a Media Centre problem. The instructions on the page linked to don't make much sense for a T3.
My mistake. I've only ever seen that error message in media centre and didn't notice the subject or the forum section it was posted in.

Offline atom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Error updating timers on T3
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2015, 08:57:58 PM »
Thanks for the replies all. I'm still getting the error, but will give it a while longer and see if it clears. As suggested, timers are being loaded at least.  :)


Share via facebook Share via twitter

xx
epg error

Started by garrycox1953 on IceTV EPG Content

4 Replies
386 Views
Last post November 21, 2018, 09:50:38 PM
by garrycox1953
xx
Stop Failed Error.

Started by SkippaBeat on SKIPPA

5 Replies
3171 Views
Last post June 28, 2018, 12:47:32 PM
by ChrisW
xx
Daylight savings error

Started by eafywan on Smart Recording website and General questions

1 Replies
681 Views
Last post April 02, 2018, 08:33:07 AM
by eafywan
clip
[SOLVED] "Channel could not be opened." error when setting up

Started by DaveQB on MythTV

1 Replies
2267 Views
Last post March 21, 2018, 03:05:00 PM
by DaveQB